der Vertrag kam zustande

English translation: the contract was concluded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Vertrag kam zustande
English translation:the contract was concluded
Entered by: Textklick

19:13 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: der Vertrag kam zustande
Source:
Ich habe über "empfehlen & verdienen" von XXX(company name) empfohlen und der Vertrag kam zustande.

Note:

Looked through all KudoZ glossaries and did not find anything specifically to the above context.
Eve Schuttler
the contract was concluded
Explanation:
Standard parlance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-15 06:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I confess I once thought it meant \'arranged\' but not necessarily done and dusted.
However: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LSzLvjiY9hEJ:www.uni-ko... (offer and acceptance). I agree with Victor that the source is odd.

However
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the contract was concluded
Textklick
5a written agreement was reached.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1the contract was finalised
Frosty
4the contract came into being
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3 +1the agreement was made
ntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Vertrag kam zustande (here)
the agreement was made


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Vertrag kam zustande (here)
the contract came into being


Explanation:
or the contract came about

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Vertrag kam zustande (here)
the contract was finalised


Explanation:
An alternative

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This sounds like standard parlance
10 mins
  -> I do believe it is and I certainly use it a lot. I have a thing about following Winnie Churchills advice on using short, simple and old words - almost everybody understands them! And he was a guy that could work the English language.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Vertrag kam zustande (here)
a written agreement was reached.


Explanation:
Work experience.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Everyone should have some experience of 'work'. It broadens the horizons.
18 mins

neutral  Textklick: Written?
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the contract was concluded


Explanation:
Standard parlance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-15 06:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I confess I once thought it meant \'arranged\' but not necessarily done and dusted.
However: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LSzLvjiY9hEJ:www.uni-ko... (offer and acceptance). I agree with Victor that the source is odd.

However

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Johanna

agree  Sonia Soros
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  shineda
11 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search