Leitplanke

English translation: guard rail (metaphor.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitplanke (metaphor.)
English translation:guard rail (metaphor.)
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

08:20 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Leitplanke
Als messbare Leitplanken für die Umsetzung werden in dieser Projektphase auch die strategischen Zielvorgaben entlang den folgenden Dimensionen festgelegt:
njbeckett
Germany
guard rail
Explanation:
Leitplanke (die)

n. guard rail, rail along a road which protects a car in an accident
(Babylon)
und LEO s. below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 08:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

\"ke\" was chopped off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-15 08:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be a metaphor for the width of the \"road\" on which the project members may proceed. I\'d still go with guard rail. Crash barrier in this context is a little bit violent, and guard \"rail\" as opposed to guard \"board\" triggers a nice association with \"forward movement, but guided\" (something which is desirable in projects) :-)
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guard rail
VerenaH (X)
4 +1guidelines
Ulrike Kraemer
4 +1milestone
Colin Newberry
4Implementational guideline metrics
Textklick
3 +1benchmark
ENGSOL
4crash barrier, guide board
Heinz Lahni (X)
3KPI
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guard rail


Explanation:
Leitplanke (die)

n. guard rail, rail along a road which protects a car in an accident
(Babylon)
und LEO s. below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 08:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

\"ke\" was chopped off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-15 08:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be a metaphor for the width of the \"road\" on which the project members may proceed. I\'d still go with guard rail. Crash barrier in this context is a little bit violent, and guard \"rail\" as opposed to guard \"board\" triggers a nice association with \"forward movement, but guided\" (something which is desirable in projects) :-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I remember 'Guardrails' being used as a name for a safety software by a British company.
56 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crash barrier, guide board


Explanation:
auch: 'beam barrier'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-15 08:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same way like it\'s used in a metaphoric way in German. My personal choice would be \"guide board\".

Heinz Lahni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guidelines


Explanation:
To me this sentence reads as though it's a translation from English to German and the translator didn't know the difference between Leitlinie and Leitplanke ;-)
...entlang den Dimensionen sounds English, too (along the lines of...)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
38 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milestone


Explanation:
I'd use this, and then you can forget the "messbar".

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 mins

disagree  Textklick: You can't forget 'messbar' because it's there. Milestones are more dates/fulfilment summaries; marketing research is all about number crunching.
34 mins
  -> Of course you can. If I drive along a road and a milestone tells me I've driven 50 miles do I believe it or not? It's all in the word.

agree  Dr. Sahib Bleher
635 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benchmark


Explanation:
is another option

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: I think I would use this too
1 hr

neutral  VerenaH (X): Benchmark E is Benchmark in D. It has its own particular meaning. What if (!) the author actually wanted to use this metaphor? We can't just take it away from him! Looking at his rhetorical style I guess he's using "benchmark" whenever he can anyway :-o
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implementational guideline metrics


Explanation:
Something along the lines of:

"At this stage of the project, the strategic objectives are also set as implementational guideline metrics in accordance with the following criteria:"

I'd put money on 'criteria' rather than dimensions. You can't go along a dimension, unless you're on acid ;)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Newberry: That's almost as difficult to understand as the German. And that's bad enough.
9 hrs
  -> Your sentence 2 - agree. Sentence 1 - ever worked in marketing research?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
KPI


Explanation:
Sounds like they are talking about Key Performance Indicators (KPI). These are indicators selected to measure performance; e.g., on time delivery, quoation hit rate, warranty recalls, etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-04-15 13:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://management.about.com/cs/generalmanagement/g/kpi.htm

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search