beteiligen

English translation: involve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beteiligen
English translation:involve
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

22:21 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: beteiligen
Er beteiligt die Mitglieder an der Formulierung der gemeinsamen Ziele und der Gestaltung der international orientierten Projekte.
Kathryn McFarland
involve
Explanation:
He involves the members in formulating common goals....
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4involve
Friderike Butler
4to let participate
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beteiligen (hier)
involve


Explanation:
He involves the members in formulating common goals....

Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Great, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
1 min
  -> Thank you, Erik.

agree  Sarah Swift
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  swisstell: good and simple
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beteiligen (hier)
to let participate


Explanation:
he lets members participate in
he lets members take part in
he has members take an interest in

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search