aus eigenen Kräften

English translation: through his own efforts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus eigenen Kräften
English translation:through his own efforts
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:38 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: aus eigenen Kräften
Er bemüht sich aus eigenen Kräften und unter Mithilfe seiner Mitglieder ein Informationsarchiv zu unterhalten und als Quelle für Fachauskünfte zu dienen.

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
through his own efforts
Explanation:
He endeavors to maintain an information archive through his own efforts and with the help of his members and to serve as a source of expert knowledge.

Hi Kathryn. I think this is the kind of flow and syntax I'd like.
Selected response from:

ScriptUntergang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the option I went for, although I rearranged the sentence, putting this clause at the beginning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5through his own efforts
ScriptUntergang
4he endeavoured through his own personal efforts/on his own account
Ingrid Blank
3under one's own steam
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aus eigenen Kräften
under one's own steam


Explanation:
found here


    Reference: http://www2.dict.cc/?l=d
Sue Maatz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he endeavoured through his own personal efforts/on his own account


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ScriptUntergang: Basically good. But the original is not past tense, and "own personal" is a little redundant for me.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aus eigenen Kräften
through his own efforts


Explanation:
He endeavors to maintain an information archive through his own efforts and with the help of his members and to serve as a source of expert knowledge.

Hi Kathryn. I think this is the kind of flow and syntax I'd like.

ScriptUntergang
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the option I went for, although I rearranged the sentence, putting this clause at the beginning.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search