künstlerischen Wirkens

English translation: artistic performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:künstlerischen Wirkens
English translation:artistic performance
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

00:34 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: künstlerischen Wirkens
Zur ständigen Weiterentwicklung und Leistungsförderung organisiert die CISM eigene Veranstaltungen, wie Wettbewerbe, Seminarien, Kongresse auf höchster Stufe künstlerischen Wirkens des internationalen Musikgeschehens.

Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
artistic performance
Explanation:
another idea
Selected response from:

Emaleth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3artistic work
Kim Metzger
4 +2artistic performance
Emaleth
4 +1artistic achievement / artistic excellence
ntext
3artistic range
Sue Maatz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
künstlerischen Wirkens
artistic range


Explanation:
just a Versuch?

Sue Maatz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
künstlerischen Wirkens
artistic work


Explanation:
organize events such as competitions, seminars, conventions on the highest level of artistic work in the international music scene



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
26 mins

agree  Fantutti (X): imo, 'on the highest artistic level' will do nicely.
44 mins
  -> Le mot juste.

agree  Sonia Soros
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
künstlerischen Wirkens
artistic performance


Explanation:
another idea

Emaleth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like this better.
42 mins

agree  Kathleen: I like yours the best.
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
künstlerischen Wirkens
artistic achievement / artistic excellence


Explanation:
the highest level of artistic achievement / ... excellence

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search