unentgeltliche und freiwillige

English translation: unpaid, voluntary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unentgeltliche und freiwillige
English translation:unpaid, voluntary
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

01:41 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: unentgeltliche und freiwillige
DER INTERNATIONALE MUSIKBUND IST UND BLEIBT EIN MASSGESCHNEIDERTES INSTRUMENTARIUM UND STÜTZT SICH AUF DIE UNENTGELTLICHE UND FREIWILLIGE MITARBEITER(INNEN) UND PERSÖNLICHKEITEN AUS DEN REIHEN SEINER IHM ANGESCHLOSSENEN MITGLIEDER

I am wondering how to differentiate between these two adjectives here. Voluntary is obviously a good translation of "freiwillige", but one can hardly say "free" for "unentgeltliche" in this context.
Kathryn McFarland
unpaid, voluntary
Explanation:
another possibility
(no need for 'and')
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for unpaid volunteers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unpaid, voluntary
Lancashireman
4 +1honorary and voluntary
Christine Lam
3gratis and voluntary
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UNENTGELTLICHE UND FREIWILLIGE
honorary and voluntary


Explanation:
one possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
38 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
UNENTGELTLICHE UND FREIWILLIGE
unpaid, voluntary


Explanation:
another possibility
(no need for 'and')

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for unpaid volunteers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): it would be better to say "unpaid volunteers" using the noun
4 hrs

agree  Meturgan: unpaid volunteers
5 hrs

agree  Frosty
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UNENTGELTLICHE UND FREIWILLIGE
gratis and voluntary


Explanation:
* or free of charge

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search