agieren im Dienste

English translation: act on behalf of/for the benefit of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:agieren im Dienste
English translation:act on behalf of/for the benefit of
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

01:52 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: agieren im Dienste
Die Gremien der CISM agieren im Dienste der Gemeinschaft der Laienmusiker/innen aller Musiksparten und im internationalen Austausch der verschiedenen Kulturen, unbeachtet deren Konfession, politischen Hintergrundes und wirtschaftlichen Denkens.

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
act on behalf of/for the benefit of
Explanation:
The committees of the CISM act (on behalf of / for the benefit of)the community layman musician inside of all music sections and in the international....
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3act on behalf of/for the benefit of
Michael McWilliam
4 +1operate on behalf of
Christine Lam
3act in the service of
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act in the service of


Explanation:
.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operate on behalf of


Explanation:
is what I would use here

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
act on behalf of/for the benefit of


Explanation:
The committees of the CISM act (on behalf of / for the benefit of)the community layman musician inside of all music sections and in the international....

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  FSI (X)
8 hrs

agree  Frosty
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search