sinngemäss

English translation: analogous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sinngemäss
English translation:analogous
Entered by: Erika Forni Garcia

22:27 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: sinngemäss
Im Kontext:

"Wir wollen eine wörtliche oder **sinngemässe** Botschaft vermitteln."

I'd use "literal" for wörtlich. Maybe "perceived" or "implied" for sinngemäss? Not sure that's quite right though.
Erika Forni Garcia
Switzerland
to give the gist of
Explanation:
z.B. die sinngemäße Wiedergabe einer Rede - an account giving the gist of a speech oder etw. sinngemäß wiedergeben - to give the gist of sth.
oder auch analogous - z.B. etw. gilt sinngemäß für etw. - sth. applies analogously to sth.
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this analogous is the best option in this case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to give the gist of
Manuela Junghans
4in keeping with our general intent
Sandy A Pirie
4corresponding
Sladjana
3general sense of
meopp
1to give the spirit of...
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sinngemäss
general sense of


Explanation:
waere ein Vorschlag

meopp
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinngemäss
in keeping with our general intent


Explanation:
Either as you've already worked out but you'll probably have to turn the words around:

'... a message either precise(ly stated) or implied.'

Or '... a precise message or one in keeping with our general intent.'





Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinngemäss
to give the gist of


Explanation:
z.B. die sinngemäße Wiedergabe einer Rede - an account giving the gist of a speech oder etw. sinngemäß wiedergeben - to give the gist of sth.
oder auch analogous - z.B. etw. gilt sinngemäß für etw. - sth. applies analogously to sth.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this analogous is the best option in this case

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: "To give the gist of" is fine, but I don't think "analogous" would be sinngemäß in the above context.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to give the spirit of...


Explanation:
instead of the letter of...

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinngemäss
corresponding


Explanation:
"We would like to forward a literal/verbal or *corresponding* message."

Ich meine, dass das Sin macht :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search