Qualitätsmerkmale

English translation: quality features

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualitätsmerkmale
English translation:quality features
Entered by: Erika Forni Garcia

22:31 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Qualitätsmerkmale
This is all the context I have:

"Welches sind die **Qualitätsmerkmale** dieses Produktes."

Maybe "quality attributes" of a product? Or "quality characteristics"?
Erika Forni Garcia
Switzerland
quality features
Explanation:
Ich denke, das ist sehr vielseitig zu benutzen.

Selected response from:

GermanTransl
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to most appropriate term in my opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4qualities
Sandy A Pirie
5outstanding qualities/real strengths
mckinnc
3 +1What makes this product stand out
Trudy Peters
4signs of quality
Manuela Junghans
4quality features
GermanTransl
3what are the good features of this product?
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualitätsmerkmale
quality features


Explanation:
Ich denke, das ist sehr vielseitig zu benutzen.




    Reference: http://www.marketing1201.nf.net/Syl05.html
GermanTransl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to most appropriate term in my opinion.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Qualitätsmerkmale
qualities


Explanation:
Rephrase:

What qualities does this product possess?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-19 22:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible, perhaps even preferable:

What makes this a quality product?

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
48 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: I like the second option.
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualitätsmerkmale
signs of quality


Explanation:
or quality characteristics.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualitätsmerkmale
What makes this product stand out


Explanation:
I would rephrase as above

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what are the good features of this product?


Explanation:
what are the good things about it?

What are it's plus points

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualitätsmerkmale
outstanding qualities/real strengths


Explanation:
the outstanding qualities

* What are the outstanding qualities/real strengths of this product?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search