Real-Treff

English translation: real-life meets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Real-Treff
English translation:real-life meets
Entered by: Erika Forni Garcia

22:45 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Real-Treff
It's about an online community which arranges "Community Chats und Real-Treffs". (Nothing to do with dodgy websites, this is part of a marketing campaign of a reputable restaurant chain!)

Maybe "real meet"? Or is that only used in connection with dodgy websites??
Erika Forni Garcia
Switzerland
real-life meets
Explanation:
If the people really do meet face to face in 'real life' and not just on the internet.
'real meet' on its own doesn't produce any google hits.

Online Community Report
... Classmates Online, operators of the classmates.com online community site, is
launching a television series tracking real-life reunions. ...
www.onlinecommunityreport.com/ issue.php?issue=2003-07-01
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Client confirmed that they meant real face to face meetings and I think this is the most appropriate translation, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5face-to-face encounters
mckinnc
4 +1real-life meets
Sandy A Pirie
3meet & greet
neilgouw
2 +1real live encounters
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real-life meets


Explanation:
If the people really do meet face to face in 'real life' and not just on the internet.
'real meet' on its own doesn't produce any google hits.

Online Community Report
... Classmates Online, operators of the classmates.com online community site, is
launching a television series tracking real-life reunions. ...
www.onlinecommunityreport.com/ issue.php?issue=2003-07-01

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Client confirmed that they meant real face to face meetings and I think this is the most appropriate translation, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real live encounters


Explanation:
I know it doesn't rhyme, but that's what they may be talking about.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
face-to-face encounters


Explanation:
I would say it that way

peterhoney.com - NEW!!
... Your behaviour during face-to-face encounters, as opposed to written communications
or even conversations over the phone, is directly observable by ...
www.peterhoney.co.uk/F2F/




    Reference: http://www.peterhoney.co.uk/F2F/
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meet & greet


Explanation:
just another idea

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search