zeigen Sie sich von Ihrer besten Seite

English translation: Maximize your exposure with....

11:37 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / content management
German term or phrase: zeigen Sie sich von Ihrer besten Seite
"Zeigen Sie sich von Ihrer besten Seite, mit einer automatisch für Suchmaschinen optimierten Webseite und einfach zu bedienenden Inhalten."
Vorschläge bitte...
danke!
aykon
United Kingdom
English translation:Maximize your exposure with....
Explanation:
I think it's important to avoid sounding to "cutesy" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-20 11:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*too* \"cutesy\"
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, my boyfriend who works in advertising reckons your option fits the best so I go for it, too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4present yourself in the best possible light
mckinnc
5 +2Show your best side
Vampyre
4 +1put your best foot forward
Trudy Peters
5Your website is in sight.
rangepost
4to be on one's best behavior
FSI (X)
3 +1Maximize your exposure with....
Michele Johnson
4Show off your best points
Katja Bell
4to show oneself (off) to one's best advantage
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 -1Put your best face forward
msherms
2Let your best side be discovered ...
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Show off your best points


Explanation:
Show off your best points, using a Website automatically optimised for search engines and easy navigation of contents.

Katja Bell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to show oneself (off) to one's best advantage


Explanation:
to show oneself to one's best advantage

you want to present yourself to your best advantage. This is your chance to
... competitors are will show that you have a real interest in the company. ...
www.howtointerview.com/interview.html - 13k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Put your best face forward


Explanation:
Put your best face forward

or show your best face....

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Ouch. Bad mixed metaphor.
2 hrs
  -> It may be mixed, but it is used often - has the same meaning as the other options. If it is painful to you, then pardon moi- http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="put your best face forw...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put your best foot forward


Explanation:
"Put Your Best Foot Forward" (go ahead and give it your best try... ) Putting your best foot forward is stepping forward and doing your very best. Example:
www.goenglish.com/PutYourBestFootForward.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


MP659 Hometown Business: Put Your Best Foot Forward With ...... Hometown Business: Put Your Best Foot Forward With — Dynamic Displays. Sharon Stevens and Betty Feather Department of Textile and Apparel Management ...
muextension.missouri.edu/explore/miscpubs/mp0659.htm - 31k -



Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maximize your exposure with....


Explanation:
I think it's important to avoid sounding to "cutesy" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-20 11:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*too* \"cutesy\"

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, my boyfriend who works in advertising reckons your option fits the best so I go for it, too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: A bit off the track, but I like it!
28 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "exposure" sounds good, but it's a different meaning: I can maximize my exposure with a lousy website! I think Colin's suggestion works fine.
44 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
present yourself in the best possible light


Explanation:
Interviewing Tips
... Present yourself in the best possible light. However, be yourself; everyone
has the same goal - the "right match." Return to Index ...
www.joblink-usa.com/interview.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

5 Essential Elements of a Great Scholarship Application
... Therefore, to present yourself in the best possible light, you could start
out by making your essay flawless and following all the standards and ...
collegeapps.about.com/od/scholarships/a/aa070604_2.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

JobsHawaii.com
... Present yourself in the best possible light, be yourself. - Emphasize your
capability to work with others and self-directed. ...
www.jobshawaii.com/jsarticle_interview.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

CareerOwl Career Articles Archive
... The competition for jobs is fierce right now, so you must present yourself in
the best possible light. "The biggest complaint employers make about ...
www.careerowlresources.ca/articles/articles03-29-02.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] seeing the results
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... evidence and present yourself in the best possible light. You are expected to
talk not only about your strengths. and achievement but also about some ...
www.connect2learning.com/pdf/ articles/SeeingResultsForYourself.pdf


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
2 mins

agree  Sladjana
5 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: or show yourself in the best possible light
15 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
31 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Show your best side


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-20 12:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on context maybe even \"Show your best side at its best\"

Vampyre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: Another good one.
5 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your website is in sight.


Explanation:
my 2 sense-oops-cents ;-()

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Let your best side be discovered ...


Explanation:
Paraphrase to pick up on the search-engine friendliness of the service.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be on one's best behavior


Explanation:
to be on one's best behavior => sich von seiner besten Seite zeigen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-20 17:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=sich von seiner besten S...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search