Zufall

English translation: hit-and-miss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zufall
English translation:hit-and-miss
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:02 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Cars
German term or phrase: Zufall
"Nach dem Umklappen ist das Zurückschieben der Sitzhälfte auf der Fahrerseite in Normalposition Zufall."

This is a passage from a questionnaire about cars. People have made comments about different cars. Sometimes their syntax is not the best and, like in this case, can be hard to decipher. My problem here is with "Zufall". No other context I am afraid - just a random comment in a list of many random comments.
Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
hit-and-miss
Explanation:
sometimes it works, other not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 08:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit of a lottery

otherS = typo
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Well said - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6unpredictable
roneill
4 +3hit-and-miss
CMJ_Trans (X)
4coincidence
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coincidence


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathleen: perhaps "coincidental" would be a better choice
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unpredictable


Explanation:
Subject to happenstance.

Unreliable might be another way of saying it.

Translating this kind of thing is always iffy as you have to try and read the thought patterns of the respondents.
Actually "random" might work also.

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think you hit the nail on the head.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
17 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
47 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 hrs
  -> Go raibh maith agat

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hit-and-miss


Explanation:
sometimes it works, other not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 08:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit of a lottery

otherS = typo

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Well said - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

agree  Frosty: a hit-and-miss affair
1 hr
  -> a bit hit-and-miss

agree  writeaway
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search