Arbeitsformen

English translation: modes of collaboration / processes / procedures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsformen
English translation:modes of collaboration / processes / procedures
Entered by: ENGSOL

12:28 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Arbeitsformen
From a PowerPoint presentation on project marketing:

Einbeziehen von Repräsentanten des Umfeldes in das Projektteam oder zu bestimmten Veranstaltungen und Sitzungen unter anderem durch die Schaffung von spezifischen Rollen und ***Arbeitsformen***,...

I have a few ideas, but they somehow all sound clumsy...

TIA
ENGSOL
modes of collaboration / processes / procedures
Explanation:
Some possibilities.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert. The *collaboration* is what I needed. Thank you also to all the others for some good suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2working methods
Terence Ajbro
3 +2responsibilties
foehnerk
4working manner
Sladjana
3méthodes de travail
hirselina
3modes of collaboration / processes / procedures
ntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsibilties


Explanation:
... roles and responsibilities ...

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI
14 mins

agree  silfilla
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modes of collaboration / processes / procedures


Explanation:
Some possibilities.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert. The *collaboration* is what I needed. Thank you also to all the others for some good suggestions.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
méthodes de travail


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): en anglais dans le texte?
0 min
  -> Ah là là

neutral  Terence Ajbro: same text, wrong language!
1 min
  -> Quelle perte d'énergie, vraiment!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working methods


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
9 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
13 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working manner


Explanation:
or working procedure

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search