völlig neue Innovation

English translation: ground-breaking innovation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:völlig neue Innovation
English translation:ground-breaking innovation
Entered by: ------ (X)

12:49 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: völlig neue Innovation
Das angebotene Produkt ist eine völlig neue Innovation.

So gelesen in einem österreichischen Werbetext. Wie kann man denn diese Innovation hervorheben ohne alles doppelt und dreifach zu wiederholen?
Christine Lam
ground-breaking innovation
Explanation:
MfG.:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their ideas, this solution is my personal favorite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ground-breaking innovation
------ (X)
5 +2entirely new innovation
mckinnc
3 +3completely new innovation
hirselina
4trail-blazing novel innovation
Ingrid Blank
4a totally new departure
CMJ_Trans (X)
4completely new concept
Terence Ajbro
3 +1brand new innovation
ZenonStyczyrz
3 -1a know-how
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
völlig neue Innovation
completely new innovation


Explanation:
Obwohl dreifach doppelt ... also used in English

"It's not just about completely new innovation but continuing to innovate with existing brands," he explains. "Innovation is at the heart of our ...
www.mediaweek.co.uk/articles/ folder2005/04/05/profileandrewmarsden

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jeremy Amos: Whilst marketing does like hyperbole, it's also undoubtably true that tautology is less common in English than in German, for which reason I would be cautious about using this idea.
23 mins
  -> 257 Goggle hits for the English version and only 24 for the German one

agree  MMUlr
23 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
völlig neue Innovation
brand new innovation


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
völlig neue Innovation
a know-how


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 12:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
an unexampled/unprecedented/outstading novelty/innovation

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a know-how and unexampled are not English words
4 mins

disagree  Ian M-H (X): No, I don't think that "know-how" as a count noun would really enrich the English language - and in any case the meaning would not be the same as "innovation".
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
völlig neue Innovation
completely new concept


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
völlig neue Innovation
ground-breaking innovation


Explanation:
MfG.:)

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their ideas, this solution is my personal favorite!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): The problem with this is that it's better than the original ;-) Seriously, it would be a good solution.
1 min
  -> Ein blindes Huhn...:o)

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, better than the original! Does the customer really want a better translation?
7 mins
  -> I suppose he will not appreciate the difference.:)

agree  Jeremy Amos: To Aniello: I'm sure he does, the question is does he deserve one?
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frosty: Simply super
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  vanessak
54 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): The problem with new innovations is that it is somehow doppelt-gemoppelt. So, to improve on the original is fine with me! :-)
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a totally new departure


Explanation:
the product represents a totally new departure

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trail-blazing novel innovation


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): Now don't get carried away... ;-)
12 mins
  -> Yep, nasty habit of mine! :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
völlig neue Innovation
entirely new innovation


Explanation:
Is how I would put it. See:

Optis - Innovation ahead of light
... This entirely new innovation allows the virtual and real worlds to meet– the
virtual prototype being surprisingly true to life. ...
www.optis-world.com/press_ release_details.asp?Product_ID=1472 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

History of ophthalmology
... But an entirely new innovation, and the opening of a chapter to which the
succeeding century added greatly, was the operation for artificial pupil ...
www.mrcophth.com/ Historyofophthalmology/therapeutics.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

YoYoJam Precision YoYos and Tops
... An entirely new innovation in yo-yo design! The Matrixx features YoYoJam's
new Yo-Ring Response System. This patent-pending system embeds an o-ring ...
www.yoyojam.com/yoyos/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): another good option
2 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): this was on my mind before I opened the link
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search