Wie hat unser Kontakt zu den Umfeldgruppen funktioniert?

English translation: peripheral groups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umfeldgruppen
English translation:peripheral groups
Entered by: ENGSOL

14:03 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Wie hat unser Kontakt zu den Umfeldgruppen funktioniert?
Context: project management/marketing, post-project-phase, reflection, feedback, etc

I have a deadline and this thing is giving me a headache. Can anyone help? :-)

TIA
ENGSOL
How effectively did we communicated with outside/peripheral groups
Explanation:
Some context would certainly have helped here to be sure of providing an accurate translation
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin. I used your second option. Many thanks to the others as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5How effectively did we communicated with outside/peripheral groups
mckinnc
4i'd say
gangels
3in-groups
silfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-groups


Explanation:
How good were our communications with the in-groups?

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'd say


Explanation:
How did cooperation with the wider groups involved work out

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How effectively did we communicated with outside/peripheral groups


Explanation:
Some context would certainly have helped here to be sure of providing an accurate translation

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin. I used your second option. Many thanks to the others as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search