Abschlussquote

English translation: rate of closed deals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlussquote
English translation:rate of closed deals
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:14 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Abschlussquote
In a marketing presentation. I have been translating it as "percentage of closed deals" but now I have reached a section that says "75% Abschlussquote" and I'm not happy about writing the word "percentage" just afte a % sign.
Any ideas?
Thanks.
Kathryn McFarland
rate of closed deals
Explanation:
Maybe this would work: a 75% rate of closed deals.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3success rate/percentage
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3rate of closed deals
Kim Metzger
4Final rate
Sladjana
3acquisition price
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
success rate/percentage


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: transaction success rate
14 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

agree  foehnerk: or "hit rate"
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rate of closed deals


Explanation:
Maybe this would work: a 75% rate of closed deals.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquisition price


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final rate


Explanation:
Quote can be translated as Rate and Final is self-explanatory :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search