International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nah dran

English translation: within reach

12:15 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Claim
German term or phrase: nah dran
This is a "claim" by an organization that deals with problems in developing countries. It appears under a picture of a globe. The client suggested "close up." I had originally suggested "nearby," but the client (a German) thinks I didn't get it. I think I did get it, and that "nearby" is not necessarily to be understood only as relating to location.

But before I either stand my ground, or give up and simply accept their suggestion, I thought I'd run this one by you.

Do you have any (better) ideas? Thanks. :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:within reach
Explanation:
near at hand
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Wow! Okay people, first I would like to apologize for waiting a week to grade this, but I wanted to wait and see what the client chose (I provided several of the suggestions made - both the popular and the not-so-popular ones). I thought that would make grading this easier.

I am simply blown away by the collegial support everyone here shows on a daily basis - this question is proof of that. Of course, it is this that makes selecting a suggestion that much more difficult, but I am also a big fan of having a wide range of possibilities to choose from.

Now, the client's choice: „vielen Dank für diese Vorschläge. Wir haben uns in diesem speziellen Fall jedoch dafür entschieden, den Claim in der englischen Version wegzulassen, weil es unserer Meinung nach, auf die Schnelle kein treffendes Pendant zu dem deutschen "Nah dran" gab. Und wie Ihr Kollege schon sagte, ehe wir eine schlechte Variante wählen, lassen wir es lieber weg. In Zukunft wird es allerdings nicht aus bleiben, dass wir uns damit auseinander setzen müssen und wir werden uns dann auch irgendwann für eine Möglichkeit entscheiden müssen. Sicherlich werden wir dann noch einmal auf Ihre Ideen zurückkommen.

Das eigentliche Lektorat ist nicht mehr nötig. Das hat sich leider ganz kurzfristig entschieden. Ich bitte Sie dies zu entschuldigen und hoffe, das verursacht Ihnen keine Unannehmlichkeiten.

Vielen Dank und eine wunderschönes Wochenende wünscht Ihnen und Ihren Kollegen“

WHAT?! Those spineless... (BTW - I was not the one who suggested leaving it off)!!! :-(

So now I get to choose. :-)

And I choose SwissTell's suggestion because I think it (but not "near at hand") captures the meaning(s) best.

Ian's suggestion would have been too unwieldly for this particular use (poster) - it needed to be short. The same goes for Cilian's, Francis's and Textklick's excellent suggestions - Textklick's bit about 'bad' translations had me rolling. :-)

I can definately see where Trudy, SarahSW and Klaus are coming from, but I think my clients meant something else (assuming they themselves know what they mean - which I began to doubt as I read that e-mail. ;-)

Of the other short answers (from Kunstkoenigen, Sillfilla, Steffen and VerenaH) that I didn't choose, I liked Steffen's best (personal taste).

Again, I'd like to thank each and every one of you for helping me out on this one. In the end, the client was pleased that we took the concerns so seriously (ist doch klar). I still think they could have chosen one... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Help is close at hand
IanW (X)
3 +5always close
Steffen Walter
4 +2We reach out to the World
Textklick
4on the verge of
gangels
4within reach
swisstell
4Spot on...on the spot
Sarah Swift
3on call ( -- worldwide / globally)
ENGSOL
3always near
VerenaH (X)
3close to your needs
Ulrike Kraemer
3on the spot
silfilla
3close to
kunstkoenigin
3on the/their/your doorstep
Cilian O'Tuama
3in your neighbourhood
kchew
3almost there
Trudy Peters
2Part of the global community
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almost there


Explanation:
Would that work? In the sense that they are close to achieving their goal. I think it would bring across the "nah dran," but not quite there yet.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Help is close at hand


Explanation:
Howsabout "Help is close at hand"?

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
15 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): or "never far away"
16 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: Fits perfectly in the NGO/aid context.
28 mins

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: I also think that "close up" is not only misleading, but utterly wrong and plain ridiculous
1 hr

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): or even "help at hand"
1 hr

agree  Shane London
1 day 11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within reach


Explanation:
near at hand

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Wow! Okay people, first I would like to apologize for waiting a week to grade this, but I wanted to wait and see what the client chose (I provided several of the suggestions made - both the popular and the not-so-popular ones). I thought that would make grading this easier.

I am simply blown away by the collegial support everyone here shows on a daily basis - this question is proof of that. Of course, it is this that makes selecting a suggestion that much more difficult, but I am also a big fan of having a wide range of possibilities to choose from.

Now, the client's choice: „vielen Dank für diese Vorschläge. Wir haben uns in diesem speziellen Fall jedoch dafür entschieden, den Claim in der englischen Version wegzulassen, weil es unserer Meinung nach, auf die Schnelle kein treffendes Pendant zu dem deutschen "Nah dran" gab. Und wie Ihr Kollege schon sagte, ehe wir eine schlechte Variante wählen, lassen wir es lieber weg. In Zukunft wird es allerdings nicht aus bleiben, dass wir uns damit auseinander setzen müssen und wir werden uns dann auch irgendwann für eine Möglichkeit entscheiden müssen. Sicherlich werden wir dann noch einmal auf Ihre Ideen zurückkommen.

Das eigentliche Lektorat ist nicht mehr nötig. Das hat sich leider ganz kurzfristig entschieden. Ich bitte Sie dies zu entschuldigen und hoffe, das verursacht Ihnen keine Unannehmlichkeiten.

Vielen Dank und eine wunderschönes Wochenende wünscht Ihnen und Ihren Kollegen“

WHAT?! Those spineless... (BTW - I was not the one who suggested leaving it off)!!! :-(

So now I get to choose. :-)

And I choose SwissTell's suggestion because I think it (but not "near at hand") captures the meaning(s) best.

Ian's suggestion would have been too unwieldly for this particular use (poster) - it needed to be short. The same goes for Cilian's, Francis's and Textklick's excellent suggestions - Textklick's bit about 'bad' translations had me rolling. :-)

I can definately see where Trudy, SarahSW and Klaus are coming from, but I think my clients meant something else (assuming they themselves know what they mean - which I began to doubt as I read that e-mail. ;-)

Of the other short answers (from Kunstkoenigen, Sillfilla, Steffen and VerenaH) that I didn't choose, I liked Steffen's best (personal taste).

Again, I'd like to thank each and every one of you for helping me out on this one. In the end, the client was pleased that we took the concerns so seriously (ist doch klar). I still think they could have chosen one... ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): "near at hand" ?
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close to


Explanation:

beside
behind

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the spot


Explanation:
or how about: help is at hand

IMO, "close up" is misleading

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the/their/your doorstep


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in your neighbourhood


Explanation:
:)

kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close to your needs


Explanation:
or "close to people"

It's not a literal translation but it gets the meaning across (or so I believe).
I don't like "close up" but I do believe that "close to... (whatever)" would be better than "nearby" (but maybe that's because I'm German as well ;-).

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spot on...on the spot


Explanation:
it may be too long, but I think this gets the German double meaning accorss - "nah" as in close and "nah dran" as in (almost) spot on

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanW (X): "Spot on" isn't right here - and you'd never say "almost spot on", you either are or you're not
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
always close


Explanation:
... to those in need?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-22 13:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf der englischen Website des DED http://www.ded.de/cipp/ded/custom/pub/content,lang,2/oid,5/t... steht \"Global Commitment - Local Partnership\" - wie wär\'s also mit \"Your local partner(s)\"?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: Reminds me of the German Provinzial insurance jingle "immer da, immer nah"!
10 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
12 mins

neutral  Francis Lee (X): sounds like a Hollywood-Schnulze
13 mins
  -> Wie jetzt? Where do you get this impression from?? This *is* marketing mumbo-jumbo, after all, which can get very close to Schnulzenhaftigkeit at times ;-)) // But enter the ring yourself - "never far away" is as good as it gets here IMO.

agree  VerenaH (X): always closed will be nearby// Just freely associating - other than that I like this the best so far. I'll change from neutral to agree. W/out seeing the globe and claim pretty difficult... :-)
17 mins
  -> "always close*d*"??

agree  FSI (X)
5 days

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Francis war ja manchmal schon ein komischer Kauz, oder? Ich kann deinen Vorschlag - in einem anderen Kontext - jetzt gerade ganz gut gebrauchen ... ;-)
1949 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Part of the global community


Explanation:
blah blah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-22 13:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reaching out\"

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We reach out to the World


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/outreach?hl=reaching&hl=out

I'm with Ian in that you should persuade them what works and what doesn't. (A list of famous brand names that have been seriously misunderstood in certain countries would be a good starting point.)

Cheers ;-)
C



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-22 13:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A systematic attempt to provide services beyond conventional limits, as to particular segments of a community.\" from above URL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-22 14:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A systematic attempt to provide services beyond conventional limits, as to particular segments of a community.\" from above URL

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): Well, I'll have to agree with that! Re: your comment about unfortunate brand names - how about Opel trying to sell the Nova in Spanish-speaking countries (i.e. "no-go") ... // Is the Japanese tonic you refer to by chance served "Cold" ?
21 mins
  -> Cheers. Or VW's Touareg, affectionately dubbed 'Toe-rag' here? The list is long.

agree  VerenaH (X): ha ha.... or Mitsubishi Pajero... suggestion is good.
50 mins
  -> Cheers. It's Friday :-) Consider SuperPiss - a Finnish product for unfreezing car doors and then there is Bum - a Spanish potato chip. However, my favourite has to be Sweat - a Japanese health drink in a can.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
always near


Explanation:
here's my 2 cent's worth: "always near".

German customers can be very stubborn if they think they know something. I strongly suggest a prefiltered selection of phrases to at least give them an (albeit deceitful) impression of having the Say in this matter. I don't know if you've got the time for a full Dos & Don'ts List but that would of course be best. Vile Gluck! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-22 14:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 cents\' worth...

It\'s Friday indeed (TG)... thanks for the amusing examples of the pitfalls in product naming above... hadn\'t heard of those yet! *g*

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the verge of


Explanation:
or ...on the cusp of...

is a bit more polished version of being 'almost there'


e.g., "on the verge of closing the deal"

on the cusp of... is a tad more poetic, ...on the cusp of a new age

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on call ( -- worldwide / globally)


Explanation:
might not quite get the "nah" across but it does imply "we're there to help"...


ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search