Markenfeld

English translation: aspect of brand strategy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strategisches Markenfeld
English translation:aspect of brand strategy
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

16:51 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / brand development
German term or phrase: Markenfeld
This is from a branding strategy *outline* (in other words no, I haven't got the full strategy - just headlines) with some diagrams, including one showing the "brand performance system" made up of "Markenfelder". Er, sorry, *strategische* Markenfelder ;-)

It's familiar stuff in terms of most of the content (product - communication - distribution) and lots of it is conveniently (?!) already in marketing speak Englishese.

One thing I'm not familiar with (and it's one of the "Markenfelder") is "mould". But I don't need to translate that, just "Markenfelder" - and I cannot map that diretcly onto anything I've found in the theory of marketing warfare... Can anyone help???

TIA, Ian
Ian M-H (X)
United States
brand measures
Explanation:
Actually, I was about to suggest "brand attribute" or "brand category," but after reading LittleBalu's comments, I tend towards "(core/strategic) brand measures" (cf. http://www.mudvalley.co.uk/collateral/content/32.htm, which may give you some other ideas).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-22 17:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about that, if you hit that link and it doesn\'t work, you\'ve got to remove the comma at the end and try it again. ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks *very* much for your input on this one, esp. Ian, LittleBalu and Derek. Your thoughts helped me to think more clearly and, going back to my (sparse) text it seems to make most sense to see the "strageische Markenfelder" as aspects of the brand strategy This is closest to Derek's "strategic brand measures", so he can have the points this time - I'm only sorry that that means I can't acknowledge Ian's energy and help with anything more than a very sincere "thank you". Cheers guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brand vectors
silfilla
3 +1brand area
IanW (X)
4Brand field
Sladjana
2brand measures
Derek Gill Franßen
2Comment - not for points
Ulrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand vectors


Explanation:
i think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-22 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your list of \"markenfelder\" seems to confirm my suggestion

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I'm neither for nor against your suggestion (because I'm not familiar enough with the term), but I found this on the subject: http://elab.vanderbilt.edu/research/papers/pdf/manuscripts/M... :-)
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment - not for points


Explanation:
I don't have a translation, but when googling for *Markenfeld* I found a Dutch site (see URL below) explaining the term *Markenfeld* as follows: ein Feld worin alle zur Marke gehörenden Elemente verknüpft und zu integralen Gestalten vereinigt sind.


    www.merkopstellingen.nl/pfd_bestanden/ sebi___systemische_erforschung_von_branding_issues.pdf
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brand measures


Explanation:
Actually, I was about to suggest "brand attribute" or "brand category," but after reading LittleBalu's comments, I tend towards "(core/strategic) brand measures" (cf. http://www.mudvalley.co.uk/collateral/content/32.htm, which may give you some other ideas).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-22 17:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about that, if you hit that link and it doesn\'t work, you\'ve got to remove the comma at the end and try it again. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks *very* much for your input on this one, esp. Ian, LittleBalu and Derek. Your thoughts helped me to think more clearly and, going back to my (sparse) text it seems to make most sense to see the "strageische Markenfelder" as aspects of the brand strategy This is closest to Derek's "strategic brand measures", so he can have the points this time - I'm only sorry that that means I can't acknowledge Ian's energy and help with anything more than a very sincere "thank you". Cheers guys!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brand field


Explanation:
As I see it, that is the field intended for the brand mark(ing).

The best is to keep it clear and simple as lon as it makes sense :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand area


Explanation:
I've done quite a lot of work on brand management and have never come across this term before. There are 150-odd hits in German (mostly referring to a place name) and in English (mostly to do with data fields in websites).

However, I can't image that they mean anything other than "brand area", which is quite a common term.

"By leveraging its core competency -- management software expertise -- CA can drive a distinct category it can call its own, effectively differentiating itself from other large technology companies and smaller niche software companies," said Tata Sato, senior partner, brand planner of Y&R Advertising/New York. "The ads present a unified, consistent image of CA, showcasing their outstanding management software capabilities across key product ***brand areas*** and CA's ability to manage and support new on-demand computing initiatives more effectively than any other IT vendor today."

HTH


Ian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-22 17:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Toward that end, Dataram has concentrated for the past several years on developing a strong management team. \"The managers at Dataram are homegrown,\" Mr. Tarantino said, \"we rarely hire managers from outside the company.\" Most of the managers at Dataram have an average of 10-plus years of employment at the company and, according to Mr. Tarantino, only three executives hired from outside the company have been added at the vice president level during the past two years. The reason why Dataram went outside to hire those executives, he said, was because the company was venturing into new brand areas — original equipment manufacturing (OEM), marketing and business development.\"

http://www.pacpubserver.com/new/business/10-10-00/dataram.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-23 13:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Ian, I\'m in the office (Eiljob for a special customer) and it\'s not in my magic dictionary either.


    Reference: http://investor.ca.com/phoenix.zhtml?c=83100&p=irol-newsArti...
IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search