mit System

English translation: (just an idea)

07:17 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: mit System
Überschrift einer Pressemitteilung:
Eine neue Behandlungsmethode "mit System" (= Bereich Medizin). Wer hat hier eine gute Idee, mir fällt momentan kein Highlight für diese Überschrift ein.
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
English translation:(just an idea)
Explanation:
If your heading needs to sound a little 'markety' and you want retain the "system", you could perhaps say:

**Beating the system with a new method of treatment / treatment method**

although that might just be overdoing it a little for your (medical!) context and, of course, it does kind of displace your *System*
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Excellent idea. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3systematic
kunstkoenigin
3(just an idea)
ENGSOL
3methodical
Katja Bell
3systematically
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
systematic


Explanation:
detailed

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Would probably fit perfectly, assuming "mit System" isn't a word game of some kind referring to an actual system being advertised. And we would have been told if that was the case.
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
methodical


Explanation:
Frei übersetzt geht es ja um die Methode, nicht das System, der Behandlung.

Katja Bell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematically


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(just an idea)


Explanation:
If your heading needs to sound a little 'markety' and you want retain the "system", you could perhaps say:

**Beating the system with a new method of treatment / treatment method**

although that might just be overdoing it a little for your (medical!) context and, of course, it does kind of displace your *System*

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent idea. Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search