Mittlung

English translation: arrangement, procurement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittlung
English translation:arrangement, procurement
Entered by: Kaiya J. Diannen

02:56 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Contract/Terms
German term or phrase: Mittlung
From a contract:

"XX uebertraegt der Agentur der Mittlung bzw. den Einkauf aller Media-Einschaltungen fuer die von XX vertriebenen Produkte..."

I can't seem to find "Mittlung", I have a vague idea of what it means here but could really use a term.
Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
arrangement, procurement
Explanation:
would fit here
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
While I agree with one proposal that this sentence contains some redundancy, I still feel like I need to include this term in the sentence. And because I am already using "ad placement" and "purchase", I think the word "arrangement" best meets my needs here. Thanks for the tip!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4media buying
Textklick
4arrangement, procurement
Ingrid Blank
4intermediation
David Hollywood
3placement
Dr.G.MD (X)
2provision of means
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement


Explanation:
...placement i.e. purchase of all media activations for.....

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediation


Explanation:
and Financial Institutions Act which are closely related to financial
intermediation, market intermediation, risk pooling, and credit purchase services, ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement, procurement


Explanation:
would fit here

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
While I agree with one proposal that this sentence contains some redundancy, I still feel like I need to include this term in the sentence. And because I am already using "ad placement" and "purchase", I think the word "arrangement" best meets my needs here. Thanks for the tip!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provision of means


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media buying


Explanation:
Personal experience. The 'Einschaltungen' is really redundant.

"....to perform media buying for its products...


    Reference: http://www.tcsmedia.co.uk/
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search