Kunde sollte aktiv auf Angebot angesprochen werden

English translation: approach customers directly and inform them of sales/offers/sales promotions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunde sollte aktiv auf Angebot angesprochen werden
English translation:approach customers directly and inform them of sales/offers/sales promotions
Entered by: silfilla

20:20 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kunde sollte aktiv auf Angebot angesprochen werden
Good evening night owls,
This bullet appears in a sales guide. I need some help interpreting the "aktiv" here.

Thanks v. much
Erin McGann
Ireland
approach customers directly and inform them of the sales/offers
Explanation:
I think this is intended to get sales personnel to address customers "proactively" and not to wait until customers ask them about xyz



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-25 21:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the tenor of the sales guide, you might also say: \"do approach ...\" to emphasize the need for sales personnel to take the initiative
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate answer. Thanks to everyone for all the input :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4here: proactive
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1approach customers directly and inform them of the sales/offers
silfilla
4Customer should be made strongly aware of our product offerings (or lineup)
gangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
here: proactive


Explanation:
I think the author is driving at *proactive* customer service.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Yup, wave it under their noses so they can`t miss it.
16 mins

agree  oliver05
1 hr

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach customers directly and inform them of the sales/offers


Explanation:
I think this is intended to get sales personnel to address customers "proactively" and not to wait until customers ask them about xyz



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-25 21:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the tenor of the sales guide, you might also say: \"do approach ...\" to emphasize the need for sales personnel to take the initiative

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate answer. Thanks to everyone for all the input :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángeles Silva: Approaching Customers regularly to extend them current sales promotions
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer should be made strongly aware of our product offerings (or lineup)


Explanation:
in more pedestrian language "confront the customer with your sales pitch"

or "take your sales message directly to the customer"

"proactive" means to foreclose an undesirable course of development by creating conditions that will advance your own particular cause. One can be proactive in consumer protection, or working for the good of the environment etc., but I can't see how you are proactive in delivering your sales pitch to a customer. That's simply 'aggressively promoting' your wares


gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search