Geiz ist geil

English translation: Cheap is cool!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geiz ist geil
English translation:Cheap is cool!
Entered by: Susanne Wernecke

11:44 May 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Geiz ist geil
Wer in Deutschland kennt ihn nicht, diesen Spruch! Aber wer hat eine Idee für eine treffende englische Übersetzung?
Thema des Textes: Broschüre einer Werbefirma, die sich von diesem Ausspruch distanzieren möchte.
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Cheap is cool!
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-04 12:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://theshoestring.com/index.php?articleID=616
Selected response from:

heimo
Grading comment
Thanks for your great ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Cheap is cool!
heimo
5 +3Greed is good
Stefan Tobler (X)
3 +2pennypincher paradise
Frosty
3Saving is sexy
lindaellen (X)
3stinge binge!
Erin McGann
2cheap-is-good mentality
Jonathan MacKerron
2less is more
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 -1misers are hot
silfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Greed is good


Explanation:
made famous by Maggie Thatcher...

Stefan Tobler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Crockford: Not a Thatcherism - "Gordon Gekko "vin the film "Wall Street"
3 mins
  -> aha! thanks Neil, I must see that film again...

agree  ENGSOL: nice
10 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
49 mins

agree  lucasm (X): I'd up it a notch, though, and say "Greed is great"! Wenn schon, denn schon...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
misers are hot


Explanation:
or capitalized: *Misers are Hot*

perhaps an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-04 11:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*For the most part, the mentality that \"misers are hot/being a miser is hot\" comes close to dumbing down consumers and contradicts ...*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IanW (X): Sorry, "Misers are Hot" does not sound good at all (get them off, Scrooge!)
5 mins

neutral  gangels (X): Only if your name is Benny Hill
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saving is sexy


Explanation:
It's dumb in German and just as dumb in English, but maybe it works for you.

lindaellen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
less is more


Explanation:
perhaps?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Cheap is cool!


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-04 12:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://theshoestring.com/index.php?articleID=616

heimo
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your great ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice
1 min
  -> Thanks silfilla, you make my day!

agree  Natalie Chandler: This fits the fairly unrefined style! Although I think it is more the meaning behind it than an actual slogan transltion that you need to communicate.
16 mins

agree  Anne Schulz: fits the style and the message - cool!
25 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
36 mins

agree  Michael Bailey: I absolutely despise the phrase - I am bombarded with it daily with adverts for Saturn here in Austria. Good rendering of it though!
41 mins

agree  Edda Emery (X)
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  gangels (X)
5 hrs

agree  Sara Noss: Thrifty is nifty! ;)
7 hrs

agree  Stendhal
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pennypincher paradise


Explanation:
Just an idea

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

agree  Erin McGann: I like it, a bit of imagination!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cheap-is-good mentality


Explanation:
a generic take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stinge binge!


Explanation:
I was brainwashed with this while in Germany. Damn you Saturn...

Erin McGann
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search