Frequenzgeschäft

English translation: spontaneous and repeat purchasers/buyers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frequenzgeschäft
English translation:spontaneous and repeat purchasers/buyers
Entered by: Jonathan Whiteley

16:02 Oct 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Dealer information about services offered by manufacturer
German term or phrase: Frequenzgeschäft
Kompetente Promotions für das wichtige Impuls- und Frequenzgeschäft
Jonathan Whiteley
United States
spontaneous and repeat purchasers/buyers
Explanation:
w/o context, can only guess
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return/regular customers
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4frequent buyers
IanW (X)
3spontaneous and repeat purchasers/buyers
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frequenzgeschäft
return/regular customers


Explanation:
I assume this is what is meant.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Impuls- und Frequenzgeschäft
spontaneous and repeat purchasers/buyers


Explanation:
w/o context, can only guess

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frequenzgeschäft
frequent buyers


Explanation:
I think I would just say "Impulse buyers and frequent buyers" here


Example from marketing presentation:

Target Audience:
Women ages 24-49
More likely to be conservative
Married
Have several kids
Predominantly Caucasian
Income likely to be between $20,000-$29,000
Likely to live in larger counties in the south or out west
Brand-loyal
***Impulse buyers and frequent buyers *** of women’s clothing
Consider themselves to be fashion conscious

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search