zusammenkommen

English translation: come into play

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zusammenkommen
English translation:come into play
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

00:29 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: zusammenkommen
Heuer kam viel zusammen, das unserem Weinabsatz nicht förderlich war:
Kathryn McFarland
come into play
Explanation:
A lot of factors came into play this year, all of which had a negative impact on our wine sales.
Results 1 - 10 of about 14,200 for "factors came into play"
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8come into play
Lancashireman
3 +2rephrase
Christine Lam
3to happen
BrigitteHilgner
3"to add up"
1atranslatio (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase


Explanation:
something along the lines of
many factors affected our wine sales this year

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
23 mins

agree  Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"to add up"


Explanation:
Certain circumstances "added up"...

1atranslatio (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
come into play


Explanation:
A lot of factors came into play this year, all of which had a negative impact on our wine sales.
Results 1 - 10 of about 14,200 for "factors came into play"


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Sounds great, too!
11 mins

agree  michael10705
56 mins

agree  EdithK
5 hrs

agree  IanW (X)
6 hrs

agree  Emilie
7 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): a u t h e n t i c and upraising ;-) / p.s. what happened to your fetching photo, Andrew? Sheared your beard and afraid to show it? / Mine vermutlich auch, so I changed it for summat less cocky ...
11 hrs
  -> The photo was costing me too many votes, Fran :-(

agree  gangels
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to happen


Explanation:
This year a lot happened/many things happened which had a negative impact ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search