hätscheln

English translation: apprentices also get to tickle trout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hätscheln
English translation:apprentices also get to tickle trout
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:56 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: hätscheln
Am meisten werden natürlich Forellen in allen bekannten und unbekannten Variationen gegessen, von denen in den Teichen in der Regel 500'000 Stück auf die kulinarische Weiterverarbeitung warten. Wir versuchen stets, diese nicht allzu lange warten zu lassen. Trotzdem müssen sie sich aber 24 Monate gedulden bis sich ein Mitarbeiter um sie bemüht.
Natürlich hätscheln auch Lehrlinge die Forellen. Sei es als Fischwirt-, Koch- oder Servicelehrling. In den letzten acht Jahren kümmerten sich 12 Lehrlingshändepaare um die, in jeder Lebens- oder Postlebensphase, korrekte Behandlung der Forellen.
Kathryn McFarland
apprentices also get to tickle trout
Explanation:
I think this might be what the author's playing with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-11-01 00:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postlebensphase - I could laugh out loud...
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pamper
Renate FitzRoy
3 +3apprentices also get to tickle trout
Daniel Bird
4pamper
Christine Slattery
4fondle the fish
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hätscheln
pamper


Explanation:
you could also say well looked after

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
25 mins

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: no tickling here!
1 day 4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hätscheln
pamper


Explanation:
Oxford Duden Dictionary

Christine Slattery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hätscheln
fondle the fish


Explanation:
another way to put it ...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hätscheln
apprentices also get to tickle trout


Explanation:
I think this might be what the author's playing with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-11-01 00:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postlebensphase - I could laugh out loud...

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: I like that one :-)
46 mins
  -> Thanks Manuela

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
53 mins
  -> Thanks Hilary

agree  Frosty
12 hrs
  -> Cheers Frosty




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search