Konsumationszwang

English translation: obligation to order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konsumationszwang
English translation:obligation to order
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

23:56 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / hotel organisation
German term or phrase: Konsumationszwang
Zustand der Gartenanlage/Terrassen (ohne Konsumationszwang)

The context concerns the value of the condition of the garden to a hotel business. "Without pressure to consume" might sound a bit like there is no pressure to eat the garden! Perhaps there is a more pallatable alternative...
greville
Germany
(with no) obligation to order
Explanation:
or:

minimum drink requirement

Sollte eigentlich Verzehrzwang heißen...
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very muchly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(with no) obligation to order
Nicole Schnell
3 +2open to non-diners
Lisa Davey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(with no) obligation to order


Explanation:
or:

minimum drink requirement

Sollte eigentlich Verzehrzwang heißen...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks very muchly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roeland: seems appropriate enough in the given context
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roeland!

agree  Sueg
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sueg!

agree  Tanja K
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tanja!

agree  vic voskuil: this answer is the more concise one
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, vic!

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eugenia!

agree  AnjaR
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anja!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open to non-diners


Explanation:
Nothing more to say!

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
1 hr

agree  randam: I like it. Why complicate things, when you can put them simply?
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search