geht es bei den Kindern recht locker zu und her

English translation: the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geht es bei den Kindern recht locker zu und her
English translation:the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

08:01 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: geht es bei den Kindern recht locker zu und her
Und während sich die Erwachsenen eher ernsthafteren Themen zuwenden, geht es bei den Kindern recht locker zu und her: Da wird einerseits beim Nikolaus vorbei geschaut, werden Gedichte aufgesagt und dafür kleine Geschenke entgegengenommen, und andererseits werden auch eigenhändig Weihnachtsgebäcke hergestellt: Und dies „mit System“, wie die Chefköche des SV Schweiz, die den Kindern bei ihrer Arbeit helfen, meinen: Die Kleinen bekommen eine Backmütze überreicht, beschriften sie mit ihrem Namen und los gehts mit Backen: Jetzt heisst es Teig kneten, ihn mit einer Flasche auswallen und mit Förmchen ausstechen.

Description of a Christmas party
Kathryn McFarland
the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or
Explanation:
or the children are having an absolute ball going from one activity to the next. Locker here indicates more a "cutting-loose" type of lively than laid-back.
Selected response from:

Maurite Fober
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or
Maurite Fober
4the kids (children) just take it (nice and) easy and relaxed
Stephen Sadie
3kids take them just easy and relaxed
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kids take them just easy and relaxed


Explanation:
Kids take them (those topics, activities) just easy and relaxed.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: please see my explanation
50 mins
  -> Danke. Ich war voreilig.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the kids (children) just take it (nice and) easy and relaxed


Explanation:
The above reference to "them" is not inlcuded in this separate clause and does not refer to the "ernsthafteren Themen".

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the children/kids are having a great/high/whale of a time or


Explanation:
or the children are having an absolute ball going from one activity to the next. Locker here indicates more a "cutting-loose" type of lively than laid-back.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Whale of a time is beautiful!
59 mins
  -> Thanks Nicole!

agree  gangels (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus!

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Die Formulierung gefällt mir auch.
6 days
  -> Thanks Wenjer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search