Fußstapfenzitat von Wilhelm Busch

English translation: Following the beaten path does not leave new trails.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fußstapfenzitat von Wilhelm Busch
English translation:Following the beaten path does not leave new trails.
Entered by: jhp (X)

17:52 Mar 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / Zitat Wilhelm Busch
German term or phrase: Fußstapfenzitat von Wilhelm Busch
Wer in den Fußstapfen eines anderen wandelt, hinterlässt keine Spuren. Das ist ein Zitat Wilhelm Buschs. Ich weiß nicht, ob es eine "offizielle" Übersetzung gibt, bin aber dankbar für alle Vorschläge.
Danke schon mal.
seehand
Germany
Following the beaten path does not leave new trails.
Explanation:
This is my understanding of W. Busch's famous word.
Selected response from:

jhp (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und Gruß, das trifft es am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Following the beaten path does not leave new trails.
jhp (X)
3s. u.
Sabine Odinga


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. u.


Explanation:
no marks are left when following in someone else's footprints.
or:
folling in someone else's footprints doesn't leave marks.

Ich kenne keine 'offizielle' Übersetzung, aber oben ein Vorschlag

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following the beaten path does not leave new trails.


Explanation:
This is my understanding of W. Busch's famous word.

jhp (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und Gruß, das trifft es am besten.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search