Adaption an den Marketingplan

English translation: adaptation to the marketing plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adaption an den Marketingplan
English translation:adaptation to the marketing plan
Entered by: Heike Reagan

19:33 Apr 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Adaption an den Marketingplan
Das Angebot erstreckt sich in Adaption an den Marketingplan über das Jahr von April bis November.

??
Teil eines Angebotes fuer Marketingarbeit.
Heike Reagan
United States
adaptation to the marketing plan
Explanation:
In an adaptation (or adjustment) to the marketing plan, the offer extends from ...

e.g. in
Adaptation to the plan involves the funding source and other stakeholders. ...
www.dmhas.state.ct.us/prevention/selfassess.pdf
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adaptation to the marketing plan
JSolis
4rephrase
Stephen Sadie
3correlation with the marketing plan
Trudy Peters
3in conformity to the marketing plan
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptation to the marketing plan


Explanation:
In an adaptation (or adjustment) to the marketing plan, the offer extends from ...

e.g. in
Adaptation to the plan involves the funding source and other stakeholders. ...
www.dmhas.state.ct.us/prevention/selfassess.pdf

JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Nicole Schnell: That's what it is.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correlation with the marketing plan


Explanation:
just to get the ball rolling...


Services (or whatever) will be offered between April and November in correlation with the m.p., or: to tie in with the m.p.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in conformity to the marketing plan


Explanation:
consistent with the marketing plan

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase


Explanation:
takes into account

the offer for (the season / period (of)) April to November takes marketing plan changes into account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-04-02 05:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marketing plan changes googles reasonabley well:
Evaluate customer research, market conditions, competitor data and implement marketing plan changes to achieve desired results. ...
www.ritesite.com/14728.cfm - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search