Feuerwehr spielen

English translation: come to the rescue/save the day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuerwehr spielen
English translation:come to the rescue/save the day
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

20:58 Jun 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Promotional text for website
German term or phrase: Feuerwehr spielen
Source: "In dieser Situation konnte Firma X Feuerwehr spielen und eine kreative, erfolgversprechende Lösung präsentieren." The text is describing a project that this company successfully carried out on behalf of a customer.
I know the general meaning of "Feuerwehr spielen" but it doesn't seem to quite fit here. Any ideas from anyone else mad enough to be working on a Saturday night ? ;-)
Orla Shanaghy
come to the rescue/save the day
Explanation:
might fwork; I agree, the usual meaning of 'firefighting' (heroic efforts due to lack of planning) doesn't fit here
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa, Kevin and peer graders. This fit best in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7come to the rescue/save the day
Teresa Reinhardt
2 +2jump right in
Kevin Fulton


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
come to the rescue/save the day


Explanation:
might fwork; I agree, the usual meaning of 'firefighting' (heroic efforts due to lack of planning) doesn't fit here

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa, Kevin and peer graders. This fit best in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: like "come to the rescue"
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lancashireman: Either or
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew! ;-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with mbrodie
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  IanW (X): Come to the rescue
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian!

agree  Alison Jenner
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison!

agree  Ian M-H (X)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian!

agree  Julia Lipeles: "come to the rescue"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jump right in


Explanation:
It's hard to tell from the context provided. Perhaps this company could provide a solution on short notice without a lot of preparation.
I suspect there might be a few possibilities for this, including "come to the rescue" if the deadline ws particularly tight.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): I like this because it sticks with the image of being prompt abd "on call" like the "Feuerwehr" if you want to keep the image
7 mins

agree  New_trans: nice and fitting translation
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search