"würde"voll reden

English translation: speaking suggestively

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"würde"-voll reden
English translation:speaking suggestively
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:37 Jan 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: "würde"voll reden
part of a presentation of a new software tool for negotiation techniques

Hypothesen-Technik - "würde"voll reden

Spielen Sie mit Annahmen. Durch Hypothesenfragen oder Konjuktiv-Aussagen betritt man neues Terrain und startet Versuchsballons.
Gesprächsumsetzung:
Angenommen, ich würde heute noch...
Vorausgesetzt, die Lieferung käme...

würdevoll in this context has nothing to do with gracefully or dignified. Thank you for creative suggestions on a Saturday!
Christine Lam
speaking suggestively
Explanation:
Maybe that has enough of a double entendre for your text.

Personally, I have a nearly pathological aversion to this sort of 'cute' language.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you all, that was a difficult choice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to use subjunctive constructions
casper (X)
3 +1talking assumptions
Nesrin
3 +1lead with a best-case scenario
misterherrnau
3 +1speaking suggestively
Ken Cox
3"assuming" potentialities
doctor_suz
3use "what if" scenarios
BrigitteHilgner
2"would-be" discourse
Susie Zimmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"would-be" discourse


Explanation:
maybe....or "would-be" talking, or how about "talking "would" do the trick.....

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: "would" doesn't really suggest anything in English
13 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaking suggestively


Explanation:
Maybe that has enough of a double entendre for your text.

Personally, I have a nearly pathological aversion to this sort of 'cute' language.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you all, that was a difficult choice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: once again is clear that marketing into a foreign language isn't just a question of 'translating' and doesn't just depend on having first hand knowledge of source language
14 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead with a best-case scenario


Explanation:
What it boils down to. This is OK in a business setting, so you could definitely use it if you don't get anything more creative.

misterherrnau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
würde voll reden
use "what if" scenarios


Explanation:
That's how I understand this.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use subjunctive constructions


Explanation:
In the context

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
würde voll reden
talking assumptions


Explanation:
Maybe a bit colloquial, but I think this is a nice alternative...

examples:

Talking Assumptions and Predictions. Monday, 04 September 2006. By Randy Chambers. When you were a young child growing up did you ever get so disgusted at ...
www.theyareatthepost.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_p...

Honestly, if you don't know his record than we are only talking assumptions. ...
www.tfproject.org/tfp/archive/index.php/t-73956.html

So we're talking assumptions. Here's an example of one planned change. In SE we assume that travel must be done only between Warp Points. ...
blog.quantum-star.com/index.php?/archives/81-Quantum-Star-SE-3.1.0.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Zimmer
11 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
würde voll reden
"assuming" potentialities


Explanation:
my 2 cents

doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search