(Verkaufs-)Beratung

English translation: customer advice/service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Verkaufs-)Beratung
English translation:customer advice/service
Entered by: trans-agrar

08:49 Jan 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Verkauf
German term or phrase: (Verkaufs-)Beratung
"Wichtige Kaufgründe sind außerdem die Beratung und der Händler vor Ort."

Hintergrund ist eine Umfrage zur Kundenzufriedenheit mit bestimmten Maschinen/Geräten. Hier ist die Verkaufsberatung gemeint. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob "consultation" für diesen Kontext nicht zu sehr in Richtung "Konsultation" geht.
trans-agrar
Germany
customer advice/service
Explanation:
An important marketing tool!
Selected response from:

sappho
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customer advice/service
sappho
2professional advice
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
professional advice


Explanation:
one option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer advice/service


Explanation:
An important marketing tool!

sappho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: service
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search