Ganz spezifisch und von Anfang an

English translation: Tailor-cut to the customers' needs and right from the start

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ganz spezifisch und von Anfang an
English translation:Tailor-cut to the customers' needs and right from the start
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

17:32 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Ganz spezifisch und von Anfang an
Context: Annual Report (corporate governance report)

IT soll ihre Anwender erforlgreicher machen. Ganz spezifisch und von Anfang an. Bei ihrer Anschaffung, ihrer Implementierung und ihrer Wartung sollte man darum nichts dem Zufall ueberlassen, sondern erfahrenen Profis vor Ort. Profis wie den rund 10,000 XXX (comapny name) Fachhaendlern in vielen Laendern Europas.

Any ideas would be appreciated - I am stuck on "ganz spezifisch"
Julia Lipeles
Tailor-cut to the customers' needs and right from the start
Explanation:
Just a suggestion ... depends on the translation of the first sentence.

I believe that customized or customer-specific solutions are meant here as opposed to generic bulk applications which require adjustments to the respective needs.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I decided to go with Irene's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tailor-cut to the customers' needs and right from the start
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3 +1And when we say 'successful' we mean 'successful'...
Lancashireman
3Information technology should, quite simply and directly, be a means to achieve success.
Judith Imbo
3No doubt about it, right from the start.
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ganz spezifisch ...
And when we say 'successful' we mean 'successful'...


Explanation:
... right from the start

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Imbo
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tailor-cut to the customers' needs and right from the start


Explanation:
Just a suggestion ... depends on the translation of the first sentence.

I believe that customized or customer-specific solutions are meant here as opposed to generic bulk applications which require adjustments to the respective needs.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I decided to go with Irene's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams: Perhaps get rid of the "and".
3 hrs
  -> Yes, sounds better. Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No doubt about it, right from the start.


Explanation:
Another option

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Information technology should, quite simply and directly, be a means to achieve success.


Explanation:
or, 'Information technology is a means to an end. That end is progress,plain and simple

or 'the role of IT is to bring success.....postively and lastingly

or IT should mean advancement. From the word 'go'.



Judith Imbo
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search