Akzente setzen

English translation: sets its sights on the future

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akzente setzen
English translation:sets its sights on the future
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

06:46 Jul 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Akzente setzen
Das Unternehmen setzt Akzente mit eigens entwickelten innovativen Lösungen.


Thanks for answering...
Neele
sets its sights on the future
Explanation:
"Akzente setzen" set a course, indicate directions; "neue Akzente setzen" point the way to the future, set new trends
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-23 06:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "leads the way", might fit in the context of promoting the company. Although, this would not be a direct translation.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sets its sights on the future
Tim Jenkins
3highlights of the company's activities are ...
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sets its sights on the future


Explanation:
"Akzente setzen" set a course, indicate directions; "neue Akzente setzen" point the way to the future, set new trends
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-23 06:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "leads the way", might fit in the context of promoting the company. Although, this would not be a direct translation.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
1 min
  -> thanks Stephen

agree  casper (X): How about "set new trends for the future"?
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: "sets the course" is my favourite
55 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highlights of the company's activities are ...


Explanation:
Kontext würde helfen!
The company's own innovative solutions make it stand out ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search