Schmankerldorf

English translation: "Schmankerldorf" food court/restaurant area/refreshment area

15:10 May 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Exhibitions
German term or phrase: Schmankerldorf
From a brochure advertising an exhibition for agricultural machinery:

Die Genussregionen Österreich bieten Ihnen im **Schmankerldorf** Köstlichkeiten aus ganz Österreich zum Probieren an.

Am I right in thinking that this is the food venue at the exhibition? And if so, can anyone think of any "in" terms for describing it?

Many thanks,

Claire
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:"Schmankerldorf" food court/restaurant area/refreshment area
Explanation:
Have you considered that this area at the exhibition might actually be called "Schmankerldorf"? If so why not leave that term, put it in quotes. The rest of the sentence should give enough clarification of what this means: i.e. an area where you can sample delicacies from all over Austria.

Of course, you want to find out if there are restaurants and cafés there. The most neutral is perhaps "refreshment area".

If I can think of anything else, I'll let you know.

HTH :)
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks Rebekka - I opted for "Schmankerldorf" food court in the end after checking with the client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Schmankerldorf" food court/restaurant area/refreshment area
Rebekka Groß (X)
3 +1Gourmet court "Schmankerldorf"
ArnoTranslat (X)
4delicacy booths
Peter Manda (X)
2 +1pig-out village
gangels


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Schmankerldorf" food court/restaurant area/refreshment area


Explanation:
Have you considered that this area at the exhibition might actually be called "Schmankerldorf"? If so why not leave that term, put it in quotes. The rest of the sentence should give enough clarification of what this means: i.e. an area where you can sample delicacies from all over Austria.

Of course, you want to find out if there are restaurants and cafés there. The most neutral is perhaps "refreshment area".

If I can think of anything else, I'll let you know.

HTH :)

Rebekka Groß (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Rebekka - I opted for "Schmankerldorf" food court in the end after checking with the client
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rebekka - my research had suggested that Schmankerldorf was used in a general sense, not just in one specific location, as Maja mentions (surely if it was a place name it would be "in" not "im"?. I'd like to avoid giving people the idea that the food venue is in a different village as I don't think it is. However I'm open to persuasion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maja.freelan (X): I would also leave "Schmankerldorf" as it is. It's the name of the place in Austria
3 mins
  -> Erm, it's not the name of the place in Austria - see discussion for more info.

agree  Lancashireman: Agree, but those double quote marks look rather excessive to me - unless they are expecting visitors from across the Atlantic?
4 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Also not keen on the Gänsefüßchen.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pig-out village


Explanation:
If it's a place where you can gorge yourself on complimentary delicacies (which I suspect it might be).

Or else, 'food tasting village' (though that's a bit bland)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Manda (X): & see my comments too
4 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Inappropriate register. But I suppose you knew that anyway. Just surprised that this has actually attracted an 'agree'...
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gourmet court "Schmankerldorf"


Explanation:
I think a translation that covers the Schmankerl part (= gourmet) will give it the right dimension. Depending on the actual size and arrangement of the Schmankerldorf, one could also call it Gourmet plaza or Gourmet restaurants, followed by "Sch...

Putting Schmankerldorf into quotation marks makes clear to the non-German speaker that it is not an Englisch word. I would use them.

ArnoTranslat (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Your version differs in two respects from the current front-runner: you have changed ‘food’ to ‘gourmet’ (not necessarily an improvement in this context); you have reverted to German word order.
54 mins
  -> What Peter said, regarding gourmet. For that word order, I have no problem if the asker wants it reversed again.

agree  Peter Manda (X): gourmet hat auch so ein Flair, fast besser als delicacy - Sie haben ein bestimmtes Fingerspitzengefühl.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Peter.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delicacy booths


Explanation:
I agree with gangels interpretation; in any case a "Schmankerldorf" is much more than a food court, it indicates an area where special secret delicacies have been set aside that can't be found anywhere else and that you can't help but enjoy. Thus, the meaning of Schmankerl is "finger licking good delicacy". Also, "Dorf" is generally used for areas that are "outside" or that are larger than a regular court. In the American context, you would the area where all the brisket and beef is sold in the Rennaissance Fair would be a "Schmankerldorf". So, the more literal interpretation would be "finger licking good delicacy corner".

Peter Manda (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Asker has indicated that this exhibition will attract an international audience. Best therefore to avoid any suggestions of Kentucky Fried Chicken and the like.
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search