Feldtage

English translation: fieldwork days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feldtage
English translation:fieldwork days
Entered by: YorickJenkins

21:41 Jul 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Erhebung/Survey
German term or phrase: Feldtage
I wonder if "field days" would be correct in what I have to translate. The context is a report on a health survey carried out by telephone by the RKI. There is a table and before the table this sentence:
"Die durchgeführten Interviews verteilten sich auf die **Feldtage** sowie die jeweils arbeitenden Interviewer wie folgt:"

The word appears again, obviously with the same meaning, as the heading of the table:
Durchgeführte Interviews / **Feldtage**

The table itself does not have the word but lists a number of days when interviews were carried out and how much time they took on average per day. I suppose that Feldtage here means days when the survey was carried out. Can we use "field days" in such a context?
Doesn't sound quite right to me.
Suggestions and comments very welcome.
YorickJenkins
YorickJenkins
fieldwork days
Explanation:
I do quite a lot of market research, and this is the term they use.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
This looks to me to be the most apt. Many thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fieldwork days
philgoddard
3 +1field interviews
foehnerk
3field days
José Patrício


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field interviews


Explanation:
I think you need to come up with a workaround. The term in English is field interviews. So something like "field interview days" may work.


    Reference: http://www.sonoma.edu/pubs/newsrelease/archives/003076.html
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber (X): Within the context, yes.
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field days


Explanation:
I suppose you're right.
http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=Interviews through th...
Feldtag {m}
field day - http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Feldtag.html
http://www.onelook.com/?w=field day &ls=a


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-07-23 22:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interviews during/throught/at the Field day/days

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fieldwork days


Explanation:
I do quite a lot of market research, and this is the term they use.

Example sentence(s):
  • 3 : the gathering of anthropological or sociological data through the interviewing and observation of subjects in the field — field–work·er noun

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fieldwork
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
This looks to me to be the most apt. Many thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrun Wenge: Yes
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search