den Nerv der Branche treffen

English translation: ... to what extent it hits the pulse of ..

01:56 May 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Trade fair
German term or phrase: den Nerv der Branche treffen
Wenn eine Messe zum vierten Mal stattfindet, kann man sich bereits ein Urteil erlauben, inwieweit sie den Nerv der Branche trifft, ob sie gebraucht und angenommen wird. I cannot think of how to say this in English. Thanks in advance!
Alex
English translation:... to what extent it hits the pulse of ..
Explanation:
or
… whether it has its finger on the pulse of the xx industry …

more suggestions ;-)
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to hit the nerve
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +4reaches the core
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +2... to what extent it hits the pulse of ..
Nicole Tata
5meet their requirements
Aida.
4hits home
Anglo-German (X)
4tapped into the core / reached the heart
William Stein
4reflects the interests
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meet their requirements


Explanation:
an option

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to hit the nerve


Explanation:
to hit it where it counts

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Michael Stolte
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs

agree  izy
11 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany: yess
19 hrs
  -> thank you one, thank you all!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reaches the core


Explanation:
This expression is used in pretty much the same contexts as the German, from commercial to spiritual.

cf:

Not only is this article an excellent capture of what One Economy is doing and how, it's done so in a monthly publication that reaches the core of entrepreneurial and tech-savvy people who think like we do
http://www.one-economy.com/report/121702.asp

The true value of e-business reaches the core of your business-making operations
markedly more efficient
www.gate2biz.com/company/company.htm

Opportunities exist for naming rights, logo identification, signage, official suppliers, media coverage and other publicity that reaches the core of communities
http://www.nswbasketball.net.au/sponsor/sponhp.htm

"Angewandte Mathematik" trifft den Nerv des Arbeitsmarktes.
www.htwm.de/aktuell/pressemitteilungen/ 2000/2000_28.htm

Die Kampagne "Kriege verhindern - Einsatzkräfte auflösen" trifft den Nerv der
Entwicklung der neuen Bundeswehr
www.ippnw.de/frieden/bundeswehr.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Stolte
2 hrs

agree  smarinella
2 hrs

agree  J Fox
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapped into the core / reached the heart


Explanation:
whether it has tapped into the core of the industry or not

I think the expression here is related to mining: to the hit the main vein (lode) of ore.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflects the interests


Explanation:
just another possibility

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... to what extent it hits the pulse of ..


Explanation:
or
… whether it has its finger on the pulse of the xx industry …

more suggestions ;-)


Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Pulse is good - the whole phrase means "...it's an indication that it does have its finger on the pulse..." - no need to say "..decide to what extent" etc
2 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Ron Stelter: this is clearly the best answer
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Ron

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hits home


Explanation:
as another possiblity

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search