Alleinstellungsmerkmal voll ausspielen

English translation: exploited its unique features to the full/took full advantage of its unique features

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alleinstellungsmerkmal voll ausspielen
English translation:exploited its unique features to the full/took full advantage of its unique features
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

15:09 Jun 5, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing hype
German term or phrase: Alleinstellungsmerkmal voll ausspielen
• Die xx-Messe konnte ihr Alleinstellungsmerkmal voll ausspielen: Die Kombination aus Fach- und Endkunden-Messe überzeugte.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
exploited its unique features to the full/took full advantage of its unique features
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3exploited its unique features to the full/took full advantage of its unique features
Wendy Streitparth
3made the most of its hallmark of uniqueness
Horst Huber (X)
3capitalized on/took full advantage of its status as the unchallenged provider
Michael Martin, MA
3played its cards very well
Sebastian Witte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
played its cards very well


Explanation:
I'd dare say "unique selling proposition" and "voll ausspielen" cannot be combined in such a way as to come up wit sump'n that's been used by many a(n) English native speaker before.



Sebastian Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a trade fair holding a deck of cards is a bit odd imo/because in English it doesn't fly imo
29 mins
  -> It is used in a figurative sense though, so why not? / I see. Alright then. So be it. I'ma get up and try again nexx time.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exploited its unique features to the full/took full advantage of its unique features


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X): Exactly what I would have suggested
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  John Hein-Hartmann
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capitalized on/took full advantage of its status as the unchallenged provider


Explanation:
or:

capitalized on its unrivaled competitive advantage/status as the (unchallenged) leading trade fair

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made the most of its hallmark of uniqueness


Explanation:
Another variation. (Sometimes a marathon is more rewarding than a sprint).

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: When we consider the end product (half English, half Denglish), "hallmark of uniquesness" might be just the ticket.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Your thoughtfulness it always appreciated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search