hinaustragen

English translation: (The airline) gives your advertising worldwide exposure.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Die Airline) trägt Ihre Werbung in die Welt hinaus!
English translation:(The airline) gives your advertising worldwide exposure.
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

18:55 Nov 29, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Werben im Bordmagazin
German term or phrase: hinaustragen
Premium-Package
5x
Unser Magazin buchen und einen
Preisnachlass von
28,6%
erhalten!
(Die Airline) ***trägt Ihre Werbung in die Welt hinaus***!
(Die Airline) ist ein Botschafter und eine Visitenkarte ihres Sitzlandes und mit rund 28 Destinationen in der Zentral- und Ostantarktis der Marktführer in dieser Region.

Danke!
Sebastian Witte
Germany
take your advertising to the world
Explanation:
or "give your advertising worldwide exposure"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Ramey, too, you guys keep up the good work. I also like David's version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2take your advertising to the world
Michael Martin, MA
4takes your advertising/message global
David Hollywood
3delivers your message to all corners of the globe
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
3goes global with your message
mek0n
3delivers your message to the world
Ramey Rieger
3to carry into/ to disseminate/ to distribute
Danik 2014


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to carry into/ to disseminate/ to distribute


Explanation:
Some sugestions :)

Danik 2014
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take your advertising to the world


Explanation:
or "give your advertising worldwide exposure"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks to Ramey, too, you guys keep up the good work. I also like David's version.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also like the second option, like Trudy. Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Second option, with *gives* here
9 mins

agree  Clare Bentley: I also like the second option best
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivers your message to the world


Explanation:
just another interpretation of hinaustragen

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: This should work, too. Thanks.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes your advertising/message global


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goes global with your message


Explanation:
my suggestion

mek0n
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivers your message to all corners of the globe


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search