Frontauftritt

English translation: cover design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frontauftritt
English translation:cover design
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

01:14 Apr 30, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Frontauftritt
In a contract between a publisher and author's representative concerning the publishing of a book. This section concerns sales and marketing.

Der Verlag kann für die Veröffentlichung des Buches Medienpartner suchen. Leistungen und Gegenleistungen in einer Medienpartnerschaft handelt der Verlag aus (bspw. "Frontauftritt").

Most sources in the internet refer to this as "fairings" = automobile term, which obviously does not fit here.

I think perhaps this source may be what we are talking about here (esp. as the text and website are Swiss): http://www.tagblatt.ch/altdaten/tagblatt-alt/tagblattheute/h...

Based on this I am considering putting "look of the front cover", but as I can find no other back up I would be interested to hear from some wiser heads out there.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
cover design
Explanation:
there is probably a more specific term, but I haven't the time to research it right now.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cover design
Ramey Rieger
3front page cover
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front page cover


Explanation:
more or less the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2015-04-30 01:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cover page design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-04-30 02:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: presentation

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover design


Explanation:
there is probably a more specific term, but I haven't the time to research it right now.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
That's it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Or just front cover. You busy bee!
4 hrs
  -> I WISH, Wendy! Take care.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search