erste Denkansätze

English translation: initial considerations/thoughts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erste Denkansätze
English translation:initial considerations/thoughts
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:43 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: erste Denkansätze
es werden ersten Denkansätze zum Thema und Beispiele schlechten Designs vorgestellt.
I always have problems with these "erste Ergebnisse", "erste Vorschläge". Anyone got any bright ideas?
Mandy Williams
initial considerations/thoughts of/on..
Explanation:
Denkansatz often translates as approach, but here the above is better IMO

I also think 'ersten' should read 'erste'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you. It was actually the "erste" that I always find difficult. It's often translated as "preliminary" in this sort of context and that never sounds right to me. I'm going for "some initial thoughts on how to approach..."
And yes, the "ersten" was a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3first thought/s ( approach)
Brandis (X)
4general overview/outlines of the topic
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3initial considerations/thoughts of/on..
Cilian O'Tuama
3initial approaches
Mag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial approaches


Explanation:

just an idea

Mag. Sabine Senn

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial considerations/thoughts of/on..


Explanation:
Denkansatz often translates as approach, but here the above is better IMO

I also think 'ersten' should read 'erste'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you. It was actually the "erste" that I always find difficult. It's often translated as "preliminary" in this sort of context and that never sounds right to me. I'm going for "some initial thoughts on how to approach..."
And yes, the "ersten" was a typo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erste denkansätze
general overview/outlines of the topic


Explanation:
or sketch (but that may be an unwanted pun)
or orientation to the topic

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erste denkansätze
first thought/s ( approach)


Explanation:
thermal treatment unit or the initial thoughts or ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-28 19:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that thermal part was accidentally patched


Brandis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: LGTM
1 min

agree  Jeannie Graham
9 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes just right here.
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search