Etatplatzierung

English translation: boosted post

19:15 Jan 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Etatplatzierung
The piece is about improving marketing reach for a sports team. The sentence reads"Die Beitragsplatzierung wird mittels Etatplatzierungen optimiert" and is referring to facebook as a social media marketing tool. Any ideas what either "Beitragsplatzierung" or "Etatplatzierungen " mean
Celia Bodnar
Canada
English translation:boosted post
Explanation:
I would translate the whole sentence as something like "We use boosted (paid-for) posts to increase our reach".

Beitragsplatzierung is simply a roundabout way of saying "post".

An Etatplatzierung, literally "budget post" is one that you pay for, so that it reaches more people. I put "paid-for" in brackets, since not many people outside the advertising sector would know what "boosted" means.

"Boosting posts is an effective and inexpensive way to get more exposure for your content. It’s a simple and easy process - posts are boosted right from your Facebook Page - and you can boost a post for any amount you want."
http://www.facebook.com/business/a/boost-a-post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-24 21:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "We use paid-for posts to boost our reach".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks, I think this fits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boosted post
philgoddard
2 +1budget allocation
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boosted post


Explanation:
I would translate the whole sentence as something like "We use boosted (paid-for) posts to increase our reach".

Beitragsplatzierung is simply a roundabout way of saying "post".

An Etatplatzierung, literally "budget post" is one that you pay for, so that it reaches more people. I put "paid-for" in brackets, since not many people outside the advertising sector would know what "boosted" means.

"Boosting posts is an effective and inexpensive way to get more exposure for your content. It’s a simple and easy process - posts are boosted right from your Facebook Page - and you can boost a post for any amount you want."
http://www.facebook.com/business/a/boost-a-post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-24 21:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "We use paid-for posts to boost our reach".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks, I think this fits best
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this makes the most sense and fits well in this case.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget allocation


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-24 22:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this so jargon-ridden that my suggestion is not much more than a guess but "etat" could refer to budget

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-24 22:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German loves calling a spade a digging implement and in this case I think it has to do with the allocation of their budget but really not sure...

mittels Etatplatzierungen optimiert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-24 22:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyme.woxikon.de/synonyme/etat.php

DE Synonyme für Etat. Weiteres Synonym vorschlagen ». 97 gefundene Synonyme in 6 Gruppen. 1. Bedeutung: Budget. Budget {n}, Besitz {m}, Etat (m),

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search