sich geballt präsentieren

English translation: have Joint / combined display

08:23 Feb 22, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: sich geballt präsentieren
In Halle 20 präsentieren sich Solar-Anbieter und der Verband Solar xx in einem Gemeinschaftsstand. Auch die PV-Anbieter und der Verband Photovoltaic xx präsentieren sich geballt an einem Standort in Halle 20.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:have Joint / combined display
Explanation:
PV vendors & association of PV xxx have joint / combined display at a stall in hall 20
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
This not about a joint booth. The sentence simply means that all these exhibitors (PV systems, Solar Association..) are located in the same hall.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have Joint / combined display
milinad
4 +1converge in one location
Michael Martin, MA
3build/create/have installed an impressive unified presentation
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have Joint / combined display


Explanation:
PV vendors & association of PV xxx have joint / combined display at a stall in hall 20

milinad
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This not about a joint booth. The sentence simply means that all these exhibitors (PV systems, Solar Association..) are located in the same hall.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes but the indefinite article is needed
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard: It's just another way of saying Gemeinschaftsstand.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
build/create/have installed an impressive unified presentation


Explanation:
More revealing, I believe is how you translate the verb "presentieren"

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I have to disagree because you have inserted wording that is simply not in the source text// I read it as a simple statement of fact not a marketing text and I still think adding "impressive" would be exceeding the translator's brief
3 hrs
  -> Geballt includes both conglomerate and powerful. I don't see where this merits a disagree, especially in a marketing text.//Okay, you're entitled.// Look at the header, it says MARKETING.

agree  Lancashireman: I think there's more to 'geballt' than 'joint', which justifies the use of a more emotionally charged translation.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, Andrew, so do I.

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this is a qualitative statement. Geballt just means combined. https://www.dict.cc/?s=Geballt
5 hrs
  -> geballte Ladung, geballte Faust, geballte Werbung https://www.dict.cc/?s=geballte - meine Güte!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converge in one location


Explanation:
The expression is often used for events like these. But I also agree with Ramey. Dictionaries are useless here. In fact, I'd go further. They're also useless for regular translations. And yes, you could easily make a case here that 'geballt' requires a little added emphasis. On another note, I would argue that 'sich präsentieren' does not necessarily imply a unified appearance.

How about this?

'PV vendors and the XX PV association will also be out in force in hall 20'

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Martin! Actually I like your version best. The problem with the other translations is that they give the impression of a joint booth. This is not the case. The sentence simply means that all these exhibitors (PV systems, Solar Association..) are located in the same hall.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't know why the asker rejected your answer, given the extra context.
23 hrs
  -> I pretty much restrict myself to posting. Discussions on this forum give me whiplash..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search