"breitenwirksam geschaltet" (See sentence)

English translation: placed for high impact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"breitenwirksam geschaltet" (See sentence)
English translation:placed for high impact

17:16 Mar 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: "breitenwirksam geschaltet" (See sentence)
"Das Unternehmen kreierte eigene Print-Sujets die laufend breitenwirksam geschalten werden."

The context is an ad campaign by a telecom company, intended to demonstrate its support of cultural activities. "breitenwirksam schalten" has me somewhat stumped, any help appreciated, Thanks!
georg schreiner
placed for high impact
Explanation:
or placed to achieve maximum impact, maybe?
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3placed for high impact
Deborah Shannon
4placed to reach a broad audience
Zeyern
4run with high coverage placing
Textklick
3placed for widespread impact
vishoy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breitenwirksam geschaltet
placed for high impact


Explanation:
or placed to achieve maximum impact, maybe?

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or 'exposure' instead of 'impact'
21 mins
  -> thanks - exposure does sound better

agree  Norbert Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breitenwirksam geschaltet
run with high coverage placing


Explanation:
The "placing" refers to where they were put, and implies in a lot of places.

High impact is good, but that would refer more to the creative content than the media planning.

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed to reach a broad audience


Explanation:
wäre meiner Meinung nach auch eine Möglichkeit....

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placed for widespread impact


Explanation:
just an alternative.

vishoy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search