Veranstaltungsbedarf

English translation: event supplies/equipment

09:19 Aug 8, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Veranstaltungsbedarf
Veranstaltungsbedarf
Pokale, Schleifen,
Plaketten
Veranstalter

(aus einer Produktgruppenliste für einen Messekatalog)
vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:event supplies/equipment
Explanation:
Depending on the context, this may also mean event supplies/equipment.
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3event supplies/equipment
David Williams
4Required for the event
David Moore
3 +1show jumping equipment
Wendy Streitparth
3Event articles/products
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Required for the event


Explanation:
A shopping list of sorts...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Or, depending on the context, event supplies/equipment.
15 mins
  -> Thanks David...LTNS

disagree  Lucia Laurer: I don't think that this is what is meant here. Martina says it is from a "ProduktGRUPPENliste", so a list of product categories. I think it should be translated as "event equipment" or "event supplies", similar to e.g. "art supplies" for "Künstlerbedarf".
1 hr
  -> You are disagreeing without real cause; my post I read as a heading, and if you read the list, it includes "Veranstalter". Now, what sort of a product might that be??? And don't tell me event equipment isn't something "Required for the event"...

neutral  Björn Vrooman: Context is a bit unclear, so neutral, but Lucia is right, IMO. If you google it, you'll see that Veranstalter shouldn't be part of that list and that these are product offerings--though not for competitions, as I had originally thought.
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Event articles/products


Explanation:
I would think

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
event supplies/equipment


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this may also mean event supplies/equipment.

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Laurer: See my comment above
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katrin Braams
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Arnold
2 days 19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show jumping equipment


Explanation:
At Thanet show jumps we offer several services to show jumping enthusiasts starting with taking care of the arenas, offering stables for horses, taking care of horses, organising show jumping events and selling of show jumping equipment.
http://www.partner-pferd.de/de/aussteller/profil/warenverzei...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Yes, IF the events are indeed show jumping/equestrian events.
13 hrs
  -> thanks, David. Looks like it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search