PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Um- und Querdenker

English translation: unconventional thinker

07:42 Feb 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Um- und Querdenker
Die Messe XX ist seit 35 Jahren die Messe für Visionäre, Um- und Querdenker, für erneuerbare Energien, Energie-Effizienz und für nachhaltiges und innovatives Bauen.

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:unconventional thinker
Explanation:
simply someone who does not think along standard lines; I think an extra translation of "Umdenker" here would needlessly complicate the construction and not add any significant information, given the context.
Selected response from:

Eric Zink
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5people/everyone/all those able to think outside the box
transatgees
3 +2innovators
Julia Burgess
4rethinkers and against-the-grain thinkers
Michael Martin, MA
4nonconformist
K. Isaac
3 +1inventors and mavericks
Ramey Rieger
4original thinkers
Chris Pr
4unconventional thinker
Eric Zink
3revolutionary and lateral thinkers
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconventional thinker


Explanation:
simply someone who does not think along standard lines; I think an extra translation of "Umdenker" here would needlessly complicate the construction and not add any significant information, given the context.

Eric Zink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonconformist


Explanation:
Visionaries and nonconformists: people who do not conform to the trends of the average person.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=nonconformis...

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original thinkers


Explanation:
...would be the perfect fit with visionaries...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-26 09:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and also tie "Um- und Quer" together quite nicely..

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innovators


Explanation:
Might work for this context. Other possibilities: people who think outside the box; lateral thinkers. Agree with Eric that it's probably best to use just the one term in English.

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Lateral thinkers" was my first thought.
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I like this because it's short and active.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventors and mavericks


Explanation:
I would use three terms to keep a nice rhythm:

for visionaries, inventors and mavericks

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: with your three terms
20 hrs
  -> much obliged!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
people/everyone/all those able to think outside the box


Explanation:
Expression in common usage

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rethinkers and against-the-grain thinkers


Explanation:
There are two terms, Umdenker and Querdenker. They overlap but cannot be reduced to one. Lateral thinkers also works well for the second term, as others have noted.

Example sentences:

"Carpenters Workshop Gallery and Lombard Odier have come together as true rethinkers to create an innovative and ground-breaking exhibition at the Ca’d’Oro called.." https://cwg.lombardodier.com/contents/cwg-news/news/2019/apr...

"Every generation has its share of unconventional, against-the-grain thinkers and leaders who refuse to listen to the naysayers and follow their own instincts. Often, they fail, but some break through, and when they do, it results in smarter solutions for all." https://www.zdnet.com/article/when-business-thinkers-go-agai...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revolutionary and lateral thinkers


Explanation:
I thought lateral thinking, as in English/Norman Frenchman Edward de Bono's revolutonary book. was an obvious choice - silly me...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/umdenken...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search