PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Dreh- und Angelpunkt dieser Bewegung

English translation: focus of this movement

08:55 Feb 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Dreh- und Angelpunkt dieser Bewegung
Aber Energie zu sparen reicht heute nicht mehr. Heute bauen wir unsere

Zukunft neu. Und die XX Messe wird Dreh- und Angelpunkt dieser Bewegung,

dieses Umdenkens.

the hub / focal point of this movement?
martina1974
Austria
English translation:focus of this movement
Explanation:
...would be a more 'focused' term ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-02-26 09:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martina's own "focal point' would be a very good fit too...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2epicentre of this movement
Harris Morgan
4 +2at the heart of this movement
Julia Burgess
3 +2is where it all comes together
Ramey Rieger
4pivotal for this movement
Kurt Kruger
4focus of this movement
Chris Pr
4 -2ground zero of this movement
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epicentre of this movement


Explanation:
See examples below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our event is the epicenter for innovation, emerging trends, insights, and education in North America.
  • Great Yarmouth is the epicentre of the clean energy revolution.

    https://ampacfinechemicals.com/events/informex-2018/
    https://www.edp24.co.uk/features/great-yarmouth-is-great-rachel-moore-opinion-1-6039230
Harris Morgan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There are lots of possibilities, but you were first.
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the heart of this movement


Explanation:
Probably best to stick to one term in English. Alternatively: lynchpin

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Isaac
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus of this movement


Explanation:
...would be a more 'focused' term ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-02-26 09:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martina's own "focal point' would be a very good fit too...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is where it all comes together


Explanation:
Another option.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: is where it (will) all start(s) from :-) (note the "wird") / True.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Steffen, in this case, it's a definite statement, the 'will' is not necessary (the future is now)

agree  K. Isaac
4 hrs
  -> Gotcha

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ground zero of this movement


Explanation:
Not just the usual suspects, please. We need something here that sounds as vivid as the German expression.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-26 11:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentence:
"Ground zero of this movement—the old pop music—was New York City, ..." https://books.google.com/books?id=82Tdf-s1C-kC&pg=PA146&lpg=...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ramey Rieger: So you want the trade fair to be associated with 9/11??? Well, it's certainly vivid!
9 mins
  -> I was in Manhattan when those planes hit the towers..Still, that term has many other connotations besides 9/11

disagree  Steffen Walter: A moot argument, Michael. This term can have as many other connotations as you like as long as it first evokes 9/11.
3 hrs
  -> Not buying that at all. I am hardly the only one to use this in a marketing context.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivotal for this movement


Explanation:
It's simpler and more to the point than all the other suggestions.

Kurt Kruger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search