PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Messe anders - gesamthafter und nachhaltiger - denken

English translation: re-envision the event with with a more holistic and sustainable approach.

10:30 Feb 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Messe anders - gesamthafter und nachhaltiger - denken
Doch das Thema „Energiesparen“ alleine genügt heute nicht mehr – eine Reihe von Entwicklungen haben uns dazu gebracht, Österreichs Leitmesse neu aufzusetzen und anders – gesamthafter und nachhaltiger – zu denken!

– a variety of developments have led us to re-invent and to re-think Austria's leading fair in a different – more sustainable and integral way ??

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:re-envision the event with with a more holistic and sustainable approach.
Explanation:
At this point, 'energy saving' alone doesn't cut it any more - a lot of things have happened that led us to redesign Austria's leading trade show (from the ground up) and re-envision the event with a more holistic and sustainable approach/greener and more sustainable format

Just saw seehand had the same idea.. Well done. But that's not the full term. Asker shrewdly chopped it up into pieces that practically force you to translate the full context.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2re-envision the event with with a more holistic and sustainable approach.
Michael Martin, MA
5leading fair - to think more globally and sustainably
Vittorio Ferretti
4more sustainable and inclusive
Chris Pr
3 +1got us thinking...sustainable for the whole picture
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more sustainable and inclusive


Explanation:
...otherwise, I think 'integral' sounds just fine...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading fair - to think more globally and sustainably


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing explanation to back so much confidence
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got us thinking...sustainable for the whole picture


Explanation:
Saving energy is just isn't enough anymore. A broad spectrum/A whole slew of new developments got us thinking Austria's leading fair must be more sustainable for the whole picture.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Isaac
4 hrs
  -> Well, well!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-envision the event with with a more holistic and sustainable approach.


Explanation:
At this point, 'energy saving' alone doesn't cut it any more - a lot of things have happened that led us to redesign Austria's leading trade show (from the ground up) and re-envision the event with a more holistic and sustainable approach/greener and more sustainable format

Just saw seehand had the same idea.. Well done. But that's not the full term. Asker shrewdly chopped it up into pieces that practically force you to translate the full context.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Strike out the "with" duplicate, and I will agree ;-)
33 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search