Die *Durchstarter*

English translation: Career changers

18:47 Nov 23, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Die *Durchstarter*
Titel eines Marketing-Dokuments.

Im Dokument geht es um eine Gruppe von Personen, die beruflich neu durchstarten sollen. Ich tue mich schwer mit der Übersetzung des Titels.


Deutsch -> Britisch-Englisch

Danke
Katy62
English translation:Career changers
Explanation:
Would 'career changers' fit your context?
Selected response from:

Catriona C.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Career changers
Catriona C.
4 +1go-getters
Michael Martin, MA
4Those embarking on a new career
Cillie Swart
4bouncebackers
David Hollywood
3AUT: The relaunchers
Adrian MM.
2lateral mover
Brent Sørensen
2The hotshots
Wendy Streitparth
2From job hopper to career builder
Klaus Beyer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Career changers


Explanation:
Would 'career changers' fit your context?


    https://www.ft.com/career-changers
Catriona C.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Klaus Beyer: or just "changing careers"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, depends whether the asker wants to describe the people or the action

agree  Inge Luus
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Birgit Gläser
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Durchstarter
AUT: The relaunchers


Explanation:
'durchstarten' is used for plane take-off and, in the Italian web ref. refers to the noun of relaunches as a 'repackaging' act.

Cross-qualifiers is a translation for 'Quereinsteiger' and is also a hackneyed concept, esp. in Austria. Coincidentally, 'relaunchers is translated as 'Wiedereinsteiger' in the second web ref.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-italian/advertising-publ...
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/relaun...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
From job hopper to career builder


Explanation:
Gets the idea across, though a bit wordy

Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go-getters


Explanation:
Seems to fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-11-23 23:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being a go-getter and being up for new challenges often go hand in hand but relaunching one's career is not a necessary component of being a Durchstarter.

Compare German and English definitions:

"an aggressively enterprising person"
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/go-getter

"jemand, der es darauf anlegt, möglichst rasch Erfolg zu haben"
https://www.bedeutung-von-woertern.com/Durchstarter



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You need some references, though.
1 hr
  -> Yes, they're not difficult to find.

neutral  Birgit Gläser: The image of a go-getter is a successful person that achieves set goals while Durchstarter refers to someone with lacking/mediocre success who pours his all into a new attempt to either make a business/job successful after all or changes careers completly
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouncebackers


Explanation:
captures the idea with a positive twist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-11-24 00:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dynamic and that's part of the message here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-11-24 00:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

richte mich nach deiner Erklärung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-11-24 00:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn es tatsächlich darum geht

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Bouncebackers back bounces, whereas backbouncers bounce back.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Those embarking on a new career


Explanation:
Important to have the words new career in there, given the German word beruflich.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=neu+durchstarten
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The hotshots


Explanation:
Low as its not clear to me from the text whether this group is actually starting on a new (second) career or 'überhaupt' on their career.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lateral mover


Explanation:

Hiring managers look for people who bring the widest range of personal knowledge and experience about an operation. Contrary to that stale myth we described earlier, the lateral mover’s career is not dead. In fact, when it comes time for promotions, the person who knows the most about different aspects of the business has an edge over the competition and might just be the one who wins the job.

https://www.bkconnection.com/bkblog/jeevan-sivasubramaniam/f...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search