Tight calculations?

English translation: accountant inside - tight margins

22:03 Oct 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Image brochure
German term or phrase: Tight calculations?
Wenn der Kreative ins Schwärmen gerät, holt ihn der Kaufmann auf den Boden herunter. Rechnet der Kaufmann zu spitz, zeigt ihm der Kreative Lösungen auf, die auch mit kleinem Budget realisierbar sind. So ergänzen wir uns perfekt für unsere Kunden – wie sich auch unser Team aus 25 Kolleginnen und Kollegen perfekt ergänzt.

This is my translation. I'm happy with the rest of the sentence, but I'm just not sure whether calculations can be described as tight - spitz - (the opposite of generous calculations). Scarce and meagre certainly don't fit either. Another German simile would be knapp.

If the creative genius flies too high, the businessperson brings him or her back down to earth. If the businessperson’s calculations are too tight, the creative genius shows him or her solutions that can also be realised with a small budget.

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Downing
English translation:accountant inside - tight margins
Explanation:
If they are two sides of the same person, it might work to make them each equally distinct - the creative vs the accountant (ideas vs numbers)
der Kreative/the creative genius vs
Kaufmann/accountant inside
:)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sharp calculations
Frosty
4accountant inside - tight margins
Mario Marcolin
4if the salesman pencil is too sharp.
Dr. Fred Thomson
3to tighten the budget (belt)
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp calculations


Explanation:
Low prices are often worked out with a sharp pencil - 'spitze Bleistifte' is frequently used directly in advertising in Germany.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the salesman pencil is too sharp.


Explanation:
When a slaesman sharpens his pencil, he/she makes a shrewd or tight deal.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: doesn't work in English, too literal a translation
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tighten the budget (belt)


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the businessperson - to me, Kaufmann sounds more like the accounting department. The second 'Kaufmann' has a fair share of "bean counter" in it. If the accountant is tightening the budget belt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-04 08:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t notice the \"I\'m happy with the rest of the sentence\". Should have read more carefully.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountant inside - tight margins


Explanation:
If they are two sides of the same person, it might work to make them each equally distinct - the creative vs the accountant (ideas vs numbers)
der Kreative/the creative genius vs
Kaufmann/accountant inside
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search